Forum

Author Topic: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.0.0 pre-release  (Read 273138 times)

andyroo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 436
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.0.0 pre-release
« Reply #300 on: December 09, 2013, 01:47:52 AM »
What happens when I use the "rotate object" tool on a pointcloud after aligning it with GCPs? It looks like I move it relative to the un-anchored markers, and the XYZ axis stay still while the model rotates. I worry that I have changed my model orientation, but don't understand because the anchored GCPs stay in place.

Is this purely visual in a model where I am using a global coordinate system?

andyroo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 436
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.0.0 pre-release
« Reply #301 on: December 09, 2013, 02:30:34 AM »
When interpolation is enabled in "build mesh" - what type of interpolation is used? It looks kind of like a spline interpolation?

Porly

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 77
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.0.0 pre-release
« Reply #302 on: December 10, 2013, 03:37:31 AM »

@ andyroo: Poisson Reconstruction

http://research.microsoft.com/en-us/um/people/hoppe/poissonrecon.pdf

best regards

porly

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14765
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.0.0 pre-release
« Reply #303 on: December 10, 2013, 02:17:06 PM »
Quote
What happens when I use the "rotate object" tool on a pointcloud after aligning it with GCPs? It looks like I move it relative to the un-anchored markers, and the XYZ axis stay still while the model rotates. I worry that I have changed my model orientation, but don't understand because the anchored GCPs stay in place.

Is this purely visual in a model where I am using a global coordinate system?

Hello Andy,

When you use Rotate Object instrument the model is being rotated relatively to the chunk coordinate system. So in case you apply it to the georeferenced chunk, the model will be incorrectly positioned in the real world space unless you apply referencing once again using Ground Control pane.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

andyroo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 436
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.0.0 pre-release
« Reply #304 on: December 11, 2013, 03:28:57 AM »
Thank you for the clarification, Alexey. It would be nice if the "undo" function allowed to undo model rotation - I was adjusting bounding box area and accidentally rotated the model - couldn't undo so I had to exit, reload. with a project getting up to 11GB it can be time consuming. :)

chadfx

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 205
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.0.0 pre-release
« Reply #305 on: December 11, 2013, 03:42:10 AM »
There are a whole bunch of things which should be undoable that are not...I feel your pain!

andyroo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 436
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.0.0 pre-release
« Reply #306 on: December 12, 2013, 05:54:37 AM »
In the dense point clouds (or model/surface generation) is there any way to get rid of disconnected islands of point clouds, which then become shards in my model? PS 1.0 is generating a lot of erroneous surfaces above or below (mostly below) the actual surface, primarily in trees but also water, and it is maddening to edit all of these. Height-colored dense pointcloud in attachment. The big red areas aren't so bad, (they're areas of forested hillslope that PS "got") but the blue islands around the edge are forest that should be up high, but is instead at the base of the model.

I can provide the project file if needed, but it's 11GB unless I delete the dense pointcloud and model.

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14765
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.0.0 pre-release
« Reply #307 on: December 13, 2013, 07:18:49 PM »
Then how come I have gaps in my ortho? I tired to export to 0.9.1 and with fill holes it worked just fine.
Look at the screenshot made with 1 and 0.9.1

Hello gheflorian,

Please check the latest update, we have fixed this issue with orthophoto export.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

airmap3d

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.0.0 pre-release
« Reply #308 on: December 18, 2013, 01:11:06 AM »
Hi Alexey,

Small request...  Would it be possible to put the "Filter Photos by Marker" button back onto the Photos pane toolbar.  I found it much easier and quicker there?

Thanks.

gheflorian

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.0.0 pre-release
« Reply #309 on: December 18, 2013, 09:40:24 AM »
Then how come I have gaps in my ortho? I tired to export to 0.9.1 and with fill holes it worked just fine.
Look at the screenshot made with 1 and 0.9.1

Hello gheflorian,

Please check the latest update, we have fixed this issue with orthophoto export.

Thank you!
Indeed it's fixed now. I will report if I find more problems.

EMULAT3D

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.0.0 pre-release
« Reply #310 on: December 18, 2013, 07:51:35 PM »
Hey All,

I've noticed that in 1.0, when I drag .tif files to the chunk it will import them in twice. So instead of pulling in say 10 pictures, I have 20 due to duplicates. However with .jpg and .png it works properly. Anyone else see this behavior?

Thanks,
Corey

Porly

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 77
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.0.0 pre-release
« Reply #311 on: December 18, 2013, 09:27:14 PM »
Hello to all,

I am following the development of the pre-release version of 1.0.0 with all the innovations and new possibilitys very positively.

But unfortunetly I have still problems with the orthophoto generation. It is much faster than in 0.9.1 and color correction works fine.

But the comparison to 0.9.1 shows that the behaviour of the new kind of orthophoto generation works unfortunately worse.

For this process I always have to unistall version 1.0.0 and export the final photo with 0.9.1. Even that it takes longer but the result is always better.

For the comparison I used the model generated with version 1.0.0. So the conditions of each orthophoto are the same. There were no editing or decimating step for both  photos.Please note that it wasnt my intention to produce a pretty orthophoto but to show the differences between these versions.

The image quality is not perfect but I choose this data to show how these versions handle situations like this. The result shows that the quality of version 0.9.1 is better in each case.

1.0. seems to have problems in the edge areas, what causes very noisy regions. 0.9.1 solves this issue "smoother".

I hope that there will be some improvements until the final release appears, since it is very laborious to switch between two versions during the process.

Best regards

Porly

Porly

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 77
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.0.0 pre-release
« Reply #312 on: December 18, 2013, 09:28:01 PM »
some more

Porly

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 77
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.0.0 pre-release
« Reply #313 on: December 18, 2013, 09:28:17 PM »
and more ;)

Porly

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 77
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.0.0 pre-release
« Reply #314 on: December 18, 2013, 09:51:44 PM »
I am using the latest build 1789