Hi all! I'm working on creating orthomosaics and DEMs of a small watershed using historic air photos. I just received some air photos accompanied by a .ORI file. The orthomosaics I've made previously were created from scans of air photo prints and were not accompanied by any internal or external orientation data. As such, I don't have experience importing internal or external camera orientations.
The .ORI file has no headers and I can't discern what information it actually contains.
The workflow I used was:
- Workflow > Add Folder... > Selected folder with 6 air photos
- Tools > Camera Calibration > Entered Pixel Size (mm), Focal Length (mm), k1, k2, k3, p1, and p2
- Tools > Camera Calibration > Fixed Parameters > Selected k1, k2, k3, p1, and p2
- File > Import > Import Cameras > Selected my .ORI file
- Reference pane > Import Reference > Selected CSV with external orientation parameters
- ran "ortho_workflow_with_georef_data.xml" attached below[/li[
None of my outputs seemed correct as they were either discontinuous or didn't cover the proper area, as shown in the attached screenshots.
How do I properly import cameras from the .ori file?
I wasn't able to find other posts on this topic but if this is a repost please let me know!
Thanks!