Forum

Author Topic: Splitting model for higher resolution?  (Read 7369 times)

jknox

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Splitting model for higher resolution?
« on: September 04, 2013, 04:35:07 PM »
I've taken around 500 images of Skara Brae World Heritage site and created a single chunk model in PS at a mesh resolution of 3.5 million polys - the results are good.  I can only however create a texture of 12000px which is not high enough.  Should I split the model into components to achieve a higher texture resolution?  How does one then join them?
In 3DS Max I have retopologised the model (which took some time!) for cleanup, sculpting and some additions and then Render to Texture'd the bitmap with new UV's. This is such a long process and certainly not perfect,  is there any advice on making this rather more automatic? 

James

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 732
    • View Profile
Re: Splitting model for higher resolution?
« Reply #1 on: September 04, 2013, 04:51:15 PM »
The 1.0 pre-release version allows splitting the texture into multiple files so overcoming the maximum texture size problem.

Unfortunately this will require that the uv map is recalculated within photoscan.

FoodMan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 477
    • View Profile
Re: Splitting model for higher resolution?
« Reply #2 on: September 04, 2013, 04:59:25 PM »
as James said , it will only work in you let Pscan handle the UV ...

Other idea

_ Duplicate your chunk 4 times..
_ In 3dmax, split your model in 4, for each part, refit your UV to occupy the max ..
_ In each chunk, load one part of the split model, rename the chunks if you want..
_ Texture each part with 13.000 pix (as it's your max)
(advice, for each chunk, you can disable the images not needed)

now you end up with 4 parts, and each has a 13.000 pix map, so right there you have doubled your res.

hope that helps.
f/
_

jknox

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Splitting model for higher resolution?
« Reply #3 on: September 04, 2013, 05:07:54 PM »
Thanks for the comments.
So, I can load a retopoligised and UV'd poly mesh into PS for re texturing?

FoodMan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 477
    • View Profile
Re: Splitting model for higher resolution?
« Reply #4 on: September 04, 2013, 05:17:30 PM »
Absolutely.. BUT I hope you did not move the retopo in max.. it has to be located and scaled like your original Pscan model..

 Tools>> Import>>Import Mesh.

f/

jknox

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Splitting model for higher resolution?
« Reply #5 on: September 04, 2013, 05:59:49 PM »
Oh oh!  I scaled and rotated the model in Max as PS models always come in tiny and with awkward pivot alignment. Without doing this retopologising would be near impossible.  Does this mean a re-retopo is necessary??

FoodMan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 477
    • View Profile
Re: Splitting model for higher resolution?
« Reply #6 on: September 04, 2013, 06:44:54 PM »
I guess so.. :P

unless you can maybe do this.. 8)

decimate the original model... export it, and bake a disp. map with the high def model in Background..

you're not going to animate it right..? so I would not bother to retopo by hand and work that way..

f/

jknox

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Splitting model for higher resolution?
« Reply #7 on: September 04, 2013, 06:59:45 PM »
Ah!  That sounded great until I remembered Mental Ray displacement maps and fisheye 180 degree shaders (this is for an immersive dome) do not get on  :(

FoodMan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 477
    • View Profile
Re: Splitting model for higher resolution?
« Reply #8 on: September 04, 2013, 07:21:28 PM »
Use Maxwell Render...  8)

jknox

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Splitting model for higher resolution?
« Reply #9 on: September 04, 2013, 08:23:17 PM »
So Im thinking to PS process the model 5 times (4 walls and floor), export each to Max and join separate elements there.  What do you think?

FoodMan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 477
    • View Profile
Re: Splitting model for higher resolution?
« Reply #10 on: September 05, 2013, 08:38:32 AM »
I think it might be better if you cross_split from top view.., but I don't know the model... so it's a matter of what works best for you.. :)

f/