Forum

Author Topic: Be able to put a scale on a orthomosiac and model  (Read 4594 times)

Joel Cast

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Be able to put a scale on a orthomosiac and model
« on: March 02, 2023, 10:36:30 PM »
It is a way to put a rule scale on the orthomosaic and model for a printout... ? if not it would be great!
On the orthomosaic we see a scale but we cant change the number manually.
The good old vintage black and white scale bar

Thank

taran

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Be able to put a scale on a orthomosiac and model
« Reply #1 on: April 06, 2023, 05:52:31 PM »
This would be so useful.

Also - in Standard edition, like in Polycam, the ability to measure between two points and set the real world distance. So easy.

dpitman

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 246
    • View Profile
Re: Be able to put a scale on a orthomosiac and model
« Reply #2 on: May 19, 2023, 04:55:08 AM »
When the scale does show, it is seemingly arbitrary.  It would be great to have basic control over a scale bar.

ManyPixels

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: Be able to put a scale on a orthomosiac and model
« Reply #3 on: July 24, 2023, 12:06:24 PM »
+1

And the agisoft color scheme for DEMs is awesome, it would be great to be able to export those DEMs with Agisoft's color scheme (in every available format) with the color scale bar too.

LTP Drones

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Be able to put a scale on a orthomosiac and model
« Reply #4 on: November 13, 2023, 04:57:09 PM »
Yes bump,

this would be a handy feature, the scale provided whilst accurate often is a odd number, which is not useful for old school users who like to measure things manually.  So a scale using 5/10 metres etc would be a nice feature instead of say 13m for example.

Appreciate all the work and development being done guys.