Forum

Author Topic: No meshing  (Read 7242 times)

Jack

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
No meshing
« on: September 14, 2013, 04:56:17 PM »
Hi everyone,

I've tried to realize a 3D model of a church's facade. I was able to allign the pictures (22), to build a dense cluod, but the software has stopped the costruction of the mesh at 77%.

Somebody can help me?

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14927
    • View Profile
Re: No meshing
« Reply #1 on: September 14, 2013, 05:42:43 PM »
Hello Jack,

Are you sure it has stopped working? Have you checked Task Manager?
Probably, the mesh is being extracted. For high/ultra quality it may take some time.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Jack

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: No meshing
« Reply #2 on: September 14, 2013, 07:50:09 PM »
Hi Alexey

Task Manager says software works, but the pc fan is quiet. At this point Photoscan becomes slow and the mesh recostruction, after 45 minutes, remains fixed at 77%.

Here thw quality of the project;

Alignment: high

Dense Cloud: ultrahigh

Mesh: medium (based on dense cloud)

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14927
    • View Profile
Re: No meshing
« Reply #3 on: September 14, 2013, 09:41:54 PM »
Hello Jack,

Please check memory consumpion.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Jack

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: No meshing
« Reply #4 on: September 15, 2013, 05:44:35 PM »
Hi Alexey,

I've checked the RAM on Task Manager, but its value has remained low.

May it depends on type of OS? I work with Windows 8

Thanks

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14927
    • View Profile
Re: No meshing
« Reply #5 on: September 15, 2013, 05:46:26 PM »
Hello Jack,

There should not be problems with Windows 8.

What is the amount of RAM available on your computer? Ultra quality reconstruction is extremely resource demanding. In case of insufficient memory the process will go to swap.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC