Forum

Author Topic: Duplicate and Decimate  (Read 3104 times)

tazzo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
    • View Profile
Duplicate and Decimate
« on: May 10, 2023, 06:51:05 PM »
I would like to have a command to do both at the same time from the GUI

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14927
    • View Profile
Re: Duplicate and Decimate
« Reply #1 on: May 10, 2023, 07:05:44 PM »
Hello tazzo,

If you call Decimate Mesh command from GUI you'll be asked automatically, if you want to replace the default model (in this case active model will be decimated) or not, then the active model will be duplicated and the decimation will be applied to it.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

tazzo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
    • View Profile
Re: Duplicate and Decimate
« Reply #2 on: May 10, 2023, 10:56:33 PM »
That's a great news, thank you