Hello,
We have a DJI Mavic 3E, and use a ppk workflow. Surveyors run a base station but we don't hook to it (no RTK).
We process our photo locations through TBC and get a text file with adjusted camera locations for metashape.
We use that text file as reference and works well.
TBC has an issue where the elevations are lifted up for some reason by 3 or 4 ft.
We typically set 4 GCP's which we have correct coords for (no error like ppk data...), and when we add those in, the elevations are corrected.
Why is that though? We have 300 cameras and only 4 gcps.
The question is how the GCP's modify the results, compared to just camera locations used.
This is quite important to know, but also likely has a few answers.
Is there anything "clear" than can be said about adding gcp's, like "they dominate the vertical placement of the results"?
This topic is super important to understand when discussing why gcp's are still recommended in ppk workflows.
In our case, our ppk elevation values have issues which we will fix eventually.
thanks,