Forum

Author Topic: Problem with exporting ortophoto  (Read 4665 times)

LuciaIre

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Problem with exporting ortophoto
« on: September 18, 2013, 03:38:48 PM »
Hello!
I've a problem:
I've a 3d georeferentied surface model and I need an ortophoto, but when I export it it seems like if there's a glass on the x axis.
How is it possible?
How I can resolve it?
thanks!

Lucia

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14890
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with exporting ortophoto
« Reply #1 on: September 18, 2013, 03:48:38 PM »
Hello Lucia,

Could you please provide few screenshots demonstrating the problem (please include 3D model view)?

Please also check that Z axis is pointing upwards (if real-world coordinate system is used), otherwise the columns for X and Y were mixed.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

LuciaIre

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with exporting ortophoto
« Reply #2 on: September 18, 2013, 07:19:42 PM »
Hi Alexey!
After I wrote this post I understand that X and Y coordinates are mixed, now they're correct!
But now I've another problem: when I start the process of export an ortophoto it starts to work and after 2 blocked minutes appear the window that says that there isn't enought memory.
But which memory? I've lots of Giga in my computer and I didn't find any list of memory consumption for this process.
thanks

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14890
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with exporting ortophoto
« Reply #3 on: September 18, 2013, 08:36:19 PM »
Hello Lucia,

Please copy the information from console pane.
If the Mosaic estimation has huge weird values that means that export resolution was not set properly - please also provide export resolution and coordinate system used.

Please also note that single GeoTIFF file exported from PhotoScan has 4GB limit, so for very high resolution orthophoto it's recommended to use split in blocks feature.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

LuciaIre

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with exporting ortophoto
« Reply #4 on: September 19, 2013, 09:45:42 AM »
This is the pane of the process, I didn't change myself the parameters.
Thanks!

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14890
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with exporting ortophoto
« Reply #5 on: September 19, 2013, 12:01:02 PM »
Hello Lucia,

Please try 0.1m resolution, I think 8mm/pix is too detailed.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

LuciaIre

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with exporting ortophoto
« Reply #6 on: September 19, 2013, 01:00:54 PM »
Really thanks!
Now it's working! :)