Forum

Author Topic: Grid  (Read 12158 times)

Triplegangers

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
    • Triplegangers
Grid
« on: September 21, 2013, 12:55:58 AM »
All 3D applications have grid, and Photoscan should not be an exception. Grid helps to understand where you are in the world, and know how the model is positioned and oriented in space. Axis in the right bottom corner is not enough. The fact that it’s not present in Photoscan now, just blows my mind. 

For you to understand what we do now, is to decimate the model, export to external software like 3dsmax and look on it, check if it’s oriented and positioned ok. This isn't comfortable. I think it makes perfect sense to do it.

tezen

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
Re: Grid
« Reply #1 on: September 21, 2013, 03:33:16 PM »
+1

Infinite

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 365
    • View Profile
Re: Grid
« Reply #2 on: September 21, 2013, 04:15:40 PM »
+1
_______________________________________________
I N F I N I T E
www.ir-ltd.net

spacepainter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Grid
« Reply #3 on: October 02, 2013, 09:50:14 PM »
+1

spacepainter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Grid
« Reply #4 on: October 02, 2013, 09:51:44 PM »
Uploading a file to sketchfab p.e. always shows the object with the back to the viewer and upside down. Did someone test this?

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13908
    • View Profile
Re: Grid
« Reply #5 on: October 02, 2013, 09:57:22 PM »
Hello spacepainter,

In the  PhotoScan 1.0.0 it is possible to rotate the model relatively to the coordinate system axis prior to uploading to Sketchfab (direct upload to Sketchfab and Verold are also new features of PhotoScan 1.0.0).
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

spacepainter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Grid
« Reply #6 on: October 02, 2013, 10:07:50 PM »
thanks!

spacepainter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Grid
« Reply #7 on: October 03, 2013, 11:18:23 PM »
Please, But how?

spacepainter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Grid
« Reply #8 on: October 03, 2013, 11:19:47 PM »

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13908
    • View Profile
Re: Grid
« Reply #9 on: October 04, 2013, 12:27:41 AM »
There's "Rotate Object" button on the Toolbar.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Triplegangers

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
    • Triplegangers
Re: Grid
« Reply #10 on: October 04, 2013, 03:35:40 PM »
Uploading a file to sketchfab p.e. always shows the object with the back to the viewer and upside down. Did someone test this?

How is this even relevant to Grid feature request?

Can anyone from Agisoft team say if it will be done, or not even planned and not needed?

Thank you

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13908
    • View Profile
Re: Grid
« Reply #11 on: October 04, 2013, 03:51:54 PM »
Hello Alexander,

Grid feature seems to be useful feature, but now I can just say that it's not planned to be implemented in the nearest future.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

scanlab.ca

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Vancouver, BC
    • View Profile
    • 3d Scanning Service in Vancouver
Re: Grid
« Reply #12 on: October 10, 2013, 06:42:11 PM »
I'd also like to have this feature, since sometimes when trying to orient models I have to use Photoscan window borders as a queue in Ortho mode, which is sort of weird.

+1
Best regards,

Ruslan Vasylev | Scanlab Photogrammetry
S: https://scanlab.ca | E: ruslan@scanlab.ca | T: 1 (778) 991-5157

tezen

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
Re: Grid
« Reply #13 on: October 10, 2013, 09:43:33 PM »
Hi AGI/Alexey!
I think that Grid-Feature could be implented easily:
One routine which will create an empty chunk at first. Then it should load a grid-object into it (similar to load mesh) and turn on the visibility for all chunks. This useful grid could be done by hand in short time but it would be nice just to push a button.
It could be also done via a Python-Script in PSpro (but I am a standard-version-owner :( ).
Greetz
tezen

Triplegangers

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
    • Triplegangers
Re: Grid
« Reply #14 on: October 27, 2013, 06:51:51 PM »
Hello Alexander,

Grid feature seems to be useful feature, but now I can just say that it's not planned to be implemented in the nearest future.

Great reply Alexey, you easily can use it on each Feature request topics, just copy-past.