Forum

Author Topic: Batch not work script over network  (Read 1821 times)

mrv2020

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
Batch not work script over network
« on: January 03, 2024, 11:02:19 PM »
Code: [Select]
import Metashape
import sys, os, time

chunk = Metashape.app.document.chunk
chunk.reduceOverlap(overlap = 5, use_selection = False)

Metashape.Model.clear(chunk.model)

This simple script does not work in batch process run over network, in local batch process it works fine. In 2.0.4 it works on local and network. Current V. 2.1.0.17526

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 15029
    • View Profile
Re: Batch not work script over network
« Reply #1 on: January 10, 2024, 05:32:18 PM »
Hello mrv2020,

What happens when you run such script via network in 2.1.0 version?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 15029
    • View Profile
Re: Batch not work script over network
« Reply #2 on: January 12, 2024, 01:10:54 PM »
We were able to reproduce the issue. The fix will be included in 2.1.1 version update.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

jolle

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Run script task does not start when network processing
« Reply #3 on: February 01, 2024, 07:31:49 PM »
I have a small processing cluster with a server and 4 worker nodes, all on the same version - 2.1.0.17532.

When starting any task except for running a script (eg. Align Photo's), and choosing 'Yes' when asked to run as a network task:
 - The task shows up in the network monitor.
 - The full version number is shown for the task (2.1.0.17532).
 - The task is completed without errors and as expected.

When running any script and choosing 'Yes' when asked to run as a network task:
 - The task shows up in the network monitor.
 - The version number is shown as {major.minor} for the task (2.1).
 - The task is not picked up by a processing node.

My expectation is that RunScript tasks can be run over network like any other tasks. In previous versions, this was supported. Is this a bug, or am I overlooking something?
« Last Edit: February 01, 2024, 07:36:06 PM by jolle »

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 15029
    • View Profile
Re: Batch not work script over network
« Reply #4 on: February 01, 2024, 10:16:23 PM »
Hello jolle,

I have merged your thread to a similar one. The problem will be fixed in 2.1.1 update.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC