Forum

Author Topic: Agisoft with High-resolution images  (Read 4966 times)

halonso

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Agisoft with High-resolution images
« on: December 18, 2013, 06:38:43 PM »
Hi,

What is the behavior of Agisoft with images 36 MP - 40 MP and 60 MP, with an amount of not less than 2000 - 4000 - 8000 or 10000 pictures.

That should have hardware settings, looking the above parameters.

Currently I have the following configuration:

Nvidia GTX 580
Intel Core i7 950 3.07 GHz
24 GB RAM
DD 2 TB

Thank you.

Mr_Curious

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 86
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft with High-resolution images
« Reply #1 on: December 18, 2013, 06:41:45 PM »
Hi,

What is the behavior of Agisoft with images 36 MP - 40 MP and 60 MP, with an amount of not less than 2000 - 4000 - 8000 or 10000 pictures.

That should have hardware settings, looking the above parameters.

Currently I have the following configuration:

Nvidia GTX 580
Intel Core i7 950 3.07 GHz
24 GB RAM
DD 2 TB

Thank you.

Well, depending upon what settings you use for your reconstruction, it is likely that you are going to require a WHOLE LOT more memory than 24 GB.... that's for certain.


Wishgranter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1202
    • View Profile
    • Museum of Historic Buildings
Re: Agisoft with High-resolution images
« Reply #2 on: December 18, 2013, 09:11:01 PM »
what sort of stuff nedd to reconstruct ? GIS or ??????
----------------
www.mhb.sk

halonso

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft with High-resolution images
« Reply #3 on: December 20, 2013, 08:03:11 PM »
Hi Wishgranter,

Gis, high resolution with GSD 2 to 10 Cm.

maddin

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 161
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft with High-resolution images
« Reply #4 on: January 02, 2014, 01:32:49 PM »
Well, I currently have a project with 26 images, each 60 MP, and 24 GB is NOT enough RAM to process it at very high quality.

Martin