Features
Support
Community
Downloads
Buy
About
Forum
Home
Search
Login
Register
Agisoft Metashape
»
Agisoft Metashape
»
General
»
Exporting model coordinates
« previous
next »
Print
Pages: [
1
]
Author
Topic: Exporting model coordinates (Read 5775 times)
Matt
Full Member
Posts: 104
Exporting model coordinates
«
on:
July 17, 2011, 02:47:21 AM »
Can anyone tell me if they have successfully exported a high density (2.5 million point) model in real world coordinates. I am looking at landform reconstruction and can georeference the model but when I export it all the coordinates for the points are lost. I can export using the points option but the density is poor (88K) and can also export an orthophoto.
Logged
Matt
Full Member
Posts: 104
Re: Exporting model coordinates
«
Reply #1 on:
July 19, 2011, 09:30:55 AM »
I worked out a way around my problem. Photoscan cannot at present export a Model in a projected coordinate system. Just set your coordinates to local and export them. You lose the datum/spheroid model but it looks like it will be fixed in the next version.
Logged
Alexey Pasumansky
Agisoft Technical Support
Hero Member
Posts: 14816
Re: Exporting model coordinates
«
Reply #2 on:
July 19, 2011, 01:29:12 PM »
Hello Matt,
You are right, currently there is no way to select projection while exporting model and it is always saved in local coordinates. Hopefully, it will be fixed in the next PhotoScan update.
Logged
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC
Print
Pages: [
1
]
« previous
next »
Agisoft Metashape
»
Agisoft Metashape
»
General
»
Exporting model coordinates
Features
Support
Community
Downloads
Buy
About
Features
Support
Community
Downloads
Buy
About
Metashape presentation
(PDF, 5 Mb)