Forum

Author Topic: Pscan 1.0 build 1795 - import Mask from Alpha broken..  (Read 4232 times)

FoodMan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 477
    • View Profile
Pscan 1.0 build 1795 - import Mask from Alpha broken..
« on: December 27, 2013, 12:12:33 PM »
hello...

an old bug resurfacing..   :'(

Import mask from Alpha on tif files does not work..

f/

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13913
    • View Profile
Re: Pscan 1.0 build 1795 - import Mask from Alpha broken..
« Reply #1 on: December 27, 2013, 12:26:39 PM »
Hello Foodman,

Could you please provide any test files? I've just checked Import Masks -> From Alpha on some data and it worked.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

FoodMan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 477
    • View Profile
Re: Pscan 1.0 build 1795 - import Mask from Alpha broken..
« Reply #2 on: December 27, 2013, 12:56:04 PM »
Hello...

oki, let me pack a few tif's

png works ok btw..

f/

FoodMan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 477
    • View Profile
Re: Pscan 1.0 build 1795 - import Mask from Alpha broken..
« Reply #3 on: December 27, 2013, 01:09:43 PM »
I sent you a pm

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13913
    • View Profile
Re: Pscan 1.0 build 1795 - import Mask from Alpha broken..
« Reply #4 on: December 27, 2013, 01:59:35 PM »
Hello FoodMan

We've checked the TIFF file provided and even there are four channels, the forth channel is not marked as alpha.

Are you sure it worked before? Probably, you can re-save the file in the application you are using to add masks with the proper alpha-channel specification.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

FoodMan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 477
    • View Profile
Re: Pscan 1.0 build 1795 - import Mask from Alpha broken..
« Reply #5 on: December 27, 2013, 05:51:14 PM »
hey Alexey...  :)

ok, I did not know the alpha had to be named actually Alpha... yes mine are called Alpha 1, so as soon as I renamed it, the alpha loads without any problem...

Thanks Alexey..  8)

f/