Forum

Author Topic: Struggling to run new Agisoft build  (Read 2802 times)

FrederikNamSurv

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Struggling to run new Agisoft build
« on: January 17, 2014, 10:12:57 AM »
Good day everyone :)

when i try to launch the latest Agisoft software application it encounters a runtime error, at first i thought it was something wrong with my workstation, and thus tried to install it on a different workstation o test, but encountered the same error.
 
attached is a bitmap screenshot of the error,
 
any ideas as to what one could do to fix this?

Thanks in advance :)
Frederik

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13913
    • View Profile
Re: Struggling to run new Agisoft build
« Reply #1 on: January 17, 2014, 11:45:56 AM »
Hello Frederik,

Unfortunately, it is a known bug in 1.0.0 for 32-bit Windows XP. It will be fixed in the next update, but meanwhile we can only suggest to keep running version 0.9.1 or use more modern OS.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

FrederikNamSurv

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Struggling to run new Agisoft build
« Reply #2 on: January 17, 2014, 05:45:23 PM »
Thank you Alexey,

luckily have a better workstation on the way as well :)

frederik