Forum

Author Topic: How to mask entire row or chunk?  (Read 4297 times)

ricky4207

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
How to mask entire row or chunk?
« on: January 17, 2014, 08:08:39 PM »
I am currently using a turntable setup with 5 cameras, and the only way i've been able to successfully mask my photos using a blank background frame is to pick each photo individually, and select the mask for each photo.  This is incredibly tedious and time consuming, now I know there is an option for "entire chunk" when importing masks, however when i select this option and go to the mask view in the photo pane I don't see that any masks have been created.  Any input would be appreciated!

Wishgranter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1202
    • View Profile
    • Museum of Historic Buildings
Re: How to mask entire row or chunk?
« Reply #1 on: January 17, 2014, 08:17:42 PM »
enable LOG and see what is there, if some error or what.... 
----------------
www.mhb.sk

ricky4207

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: How to mask entire row or chunk?
« Reply #2 on: January 17, 2014, 08:24:08 PM »
Image resolution mismatch:
/Users/troyplota/Desktop/14_01_16_Motorcross/Motorcross_Mask/N3-22.jpg
Finished processing in 20.9458 sec (exit code 1)

this is the error I am recieving
« Last Edit: January 17, 2014, 08:31:30 PM by ricky4207 »

Wishgranter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1202
    • View Profile
    • Museum of Historic Buildings
Re: How to mask entire row or chunk?
« Reply #3 on: January 17, 2014, 08:33:23 PM »
then highly probably you have wrong resolution of the mask..... Or ??
----------------
www.mhb.sk

ricky4207

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: How to mask entire row or chunk?
« Reply #4 on: January 17, 2014, 08:51:16 PM »
Not sure how I got the Image resolution mismatch error, since i shot the blank background shots right after the rotation with the person in the frame, same cameras, same settings.

It appears my problem was in the settings of the mask import

By default the mask name section is filled out {filename}_Mask.png
I changed this section to say {filename}.jpg and problem is fixed!

I know that probably seems obvious, but I am very new to the program!  Thanks for your help