Forum

Author Topic: Agisoft PhotoScan 0.8.3 pre-release  (Read 27903 times)

wj

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 0.8.3 pre-release
« Reply #15 on: August 10, 2011, 02:58:59 PM »
Hi,Alexey 
OK? I'm trying to 15000 ? 15000 new,:) please wait...:),
Another problem. Quality of Merged Chunks what time can improve? The next version?

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12940
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 0.8.3 pre-release
« Reply #16 on: August 10, 2011, 03:04:39 PM »
Quote
Quality of Merged Chunks what time can improve? The next version?
We are working on this improvement, but it will take quite a time to implement. So it is not likely to be in the next update.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

wj

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 0.8.3 pre-release
« Reply #17 on: August 10, 2011, 03:17:36 PM »
Hi,I tested the 15000 ? 15000, only 12 minutes the whole process, I  test 20000 ? 20000now

wj

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 0.8.3 pre-release
« Reply #18 on: August 10, 2011, 05:37:19 PM »
20000*20000----16min
22000*22000----20min
23000*23000----3600min...

Wishgranter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1202
    • View Profile
    • Museum of Historic Buildings
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 0.8.3 pre-release
« Reply #19 on: August 11, 2011, 11:58:29 AM »
the RAM is propably the problem of long time vith 23k........
----------------
www.mhb.sk

olihar

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 0.8.3 pre-release
« Reply #20 on: August 11, 2011, 08:35:34 PM »
I can not open projects made with this version Build 1096 with Photoscan Build 985.

If the project has not been textured, I can see the model, but there is no info and its like I have to run the project again.

« Last Edit: August 11, 2011, 08:40:33 PM by olihar »

Diego

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 167
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 0.8.3 pre-release
« Reply #21 on: August 11, 2011, 11:50:36 PM »
You're right

"This pre-release is considered as unstable and is not recommended for production use."

olihar

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 0.8.3 pre-release
« Reply #22 on: August 12, 2011, 12:25:58 AM »
You're right

"This pre-release is considered as unstable and is not recommended for production use."

Worth knowing for people, and there might be an easy fix.

Jan Wesbuer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 0.8.3 pre-release
« Reply #23 on: August 12, 2011, 02:22:24 AM »
I can not open projects made with this version Build 1096 with Photoscan Build 985.

If the project has not been textured, I can see the model, but there is no info and its like I have to run the project again.



btw. most recent prerelease build is 1132
just wanted to throw this in because it is only mentioned in the changelog and many might have missed that.

best regards
Jan
i use PS Pro, C4D and ZBrush on OS X

olihar

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 0.8.3 pre-release
« Reply #24 on: August 12, 2011, 11:57:27 AM »
I can not open projects made with this version Build 1096 with Photoscan Build 985.

If the project has not been textured, I can see the model, but there is no info and its like I have to run the project again.



btw. most recent prerelease build is 1132
just wanted to throw this in because it is only mentioned in the changelog and many might have missed that.

best regards
Jan

Problem is still in this version as well.

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12940
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 0.8.3 pre-release
« Reply #25 on: August 12, 2011, 12:55:13 PM »
Hello olihar,

Projects saved in 0.8.3 could not be opened in the previous builds but 0.8.3 opens projects from 0.8.2 for example.

Is there a reason why do you want to open new project in the previous build?
Also we are planning to update 0.8.3 in a few days.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

olihar

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 0.8.3 pre-release
« Reply #26 on: August 12, 2011, 04:00:26 PM »
Reason was I wanted to check if I was getting the same errors in Ground Control in the older versions. But then I ran a test in the older versions and got the same problem, I then posted it in the bug forum about the Datum.

JanS

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 0.8.3 pre-release
« Reply #27 on: August 13, 2011, 02:54:27 PM »
Python support is greatly appreciated. It allowed us to programmatically add/remove photos and to copy transformation matrices between chunks. Combined with matrix multiplication, this gives a good programmatic control of alignment.

Some comments and requests:
- all operations on individual photos are rather slow (add/remove/select, en/disable), certainly for larger chunks (1000+ photos). It would help if we could provide a list of photos to each function e.g. doc.chunk(1).removePhotos(myList)

- camera control: get/set view X,Y,Z and view directions. Can be powerful combined with export in local coordinates since it gives fine control over the view. Alternatively an option to view and set the view from the GUI would be cool as well. Maybe on the status bar?

Keep on the good work,


Jan

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12940
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 0.8.3 pre-release
« Reply #28 on: August 15, 2011, 01:28:14 PM »
Hello Jan,

Operations with photos are slow because GUI is updated after every operation with photo. Performing scripts from the command line should remove this slowness.
We are considering the implementation of GUI block function that also could solve the problem if scripts are run from GUI. Also Python functionality would be extended by time and I think it will include setting the camera view direction and position.

Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Diego

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 167
    • View Profile
Can't allocate stereo buffers
« Reply #29 on: August 15, 2011, 04:40:10 PM »
Hi Alexey,

All versions 0.8.3 have problems in OpenCL:

Loading photos...
Reconstructing depth...
Using device: GeForce GTX 580, 16 compute units, 24057 MB global memory
  max work group size 1024
  max work item sizes [1024, 1024, 64]
  max mem alloc size 6014 MB
  max workgroup size c1: 1024 c3: 1024 zero: 1024 hamming: 1024 filter: 1024 box: 1024
  max workgroup size zero: 1024 costs: 1024 b1: 1024 bn: 1024 wta: 1024 transpose: 1024
estimating 5728x6457x2048 disparity using 261x259x2048 tiles, offset -8
Can't allocate stereo buffers
GPU processing failed, switching to CPU mode


With version 0.8.2 works fine

Regards,

Diego