Forum

Author Topic: Prepare Models For 3D Printing  (Read 31642 times)

meshmixup

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
Re: Prepare Models For 3D Printing
« Reply #30 on: April 28, 2014, 02:03:07 PM »
Wow, it is a big lesson for me. Thanks very much Foodman.  :)

FoodMan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 477
    • View Profile
Re: Prepare Models For 3D Printing
« Reply #31 on: April 28, 2014, 02:51:07 PM »
...and I guess this ends the mystery of the origins of your login name.  ;-)

thanks for the great step-by-step walkthrough!

-C

hehe... yes mainly food.. but also small objects of any kind.. :)

this is a test in MaxwellRender

chrisd

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 190
    • View Profile
Re: Prepare Models For 3D Printing
« Reply #32 on: April 28, 2014, 04:42:01 PM »
Foodman, what happens to the UVs in the 3DCoat process?

gatsri

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 77
    • View Profile
Re: Prepare Models For 3D Printing
« Reply #33 on: April 28, 2014, 04:44:02 PM »
looks pretty impressiv! nice work man!

FoodMan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 477
    • View Profile
Re: Prepare Models For 3D Printing
« Reply #34 on: April 28, 2014, 05:13:56 PM »
Foodman, what happens to the UVs in the 3DCoat process?

hello... indeed with that process the UV's are gone... but when you import back the hollowed model, Pscan will redo some uv's for it... Sure you will loose a bit of UV space in that process, because Pscan will also uv the inside polygons... so IF that is an issue for you, simply open the hollowed model in any 3D app, and Cut/paste the inside polygons (select one poly from the inside shell, and do a select connected polygons (or similar technique) into a temporary file (so you don't loose it.. ) then import in Pscan only the outside shell , texture it... and then when done, export it from Pscan again, and recombine it with your inside shell that you have saved. voila, no UV space lost.

hope that helps..

btw, prior to export it, you don't need to texture it, because you will texture the hollowed mesh later anyway.. :)

Thanks Ristag..

f/

Lambo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 167
    • View Profile
Re: Prepare Models For 3D Printing
« Reply #35 on: April 28, 2014, 09:07:09 PM »
Very nice tutorial, thanks a lot Ristag.
Leo

eduardoestrada85

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
Re: Prepare Models For 3D Printing
« Reply #36 on: April 29, 2014, 04:50:50 AM »
Foodman Rules

Tnx Tnx!!!

Eduardo

eduardoestrada85

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
Re: Prepare Models For 3D Printing
« Reply #37 on: May 03, 2014, 12:06:10 AM »
I tested and works fine.
Just a question.
The unity in thickness process are Milimeters?

tnx again
Eduardo

FoodMan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 477
    • View Profile
Re: Prepare Models For 3D Printing
« Reply #38 on: May 03, 2014, 09:59:13 AM »
hello... not 100% sure, but I still recall these are Voxel Units... I never use measurements in 3D coat... :P

but if you want to know an approximation of your Hollow thickness.. do this..

-Switch to ortho view mode, then measure tool... point and drag mouse... read the value.. you can then  use that value for your shell thickness..


eduardoestrada85

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
Re: Prepare Models For 3D Printing
« Reply #39 on: May 04, 2014, 04:19:06 AM »
Tnx Foodman, apparently are cms.

Cheers

Eduardo

GeoM528

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Prepare Models For 3D Printing
« Reply #40 on: June 03, 2014, 04:07:36 PM »
I think that would depend on your setting. My friend use Mudbox for crude shelling for this project http://www.3d2print.net/shop/blog/cool/heads-need-new-skull/

ozbigben

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
Re: Prepare Models For 3D Printing
« Reply #41 on: June 08, 2014, 06:53:50 AM »
That is a nice workflow for creating a shell.  We've been using Meshmixer and extruding the surface. This was reasonably practical but only with some manual editing of the inner surface to remove problems that just doesn't occur with this which is a big time saver.

Tushar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Prepare Models For 3D Printing
« Reply #42 on: August 21, 2015, 02:21:51 PM »
I am using meshmixer to hollow out. It works well but the inner shell gets a grey color and I am loosing out on binder color on 660 pro.

How can i avoid having any colour information on the innershell?


Taufik

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Prepare Models For 3D Printing
« Reply #43 on: November 09, 2015, 05:23:04 AM »
Dear All

I'm preparing a model of a riverine for 3D printing (My Model.jpg) using the Agisoft Pro 1.1.
How to give a thickness as a base of the model (like in the example model.jpg)??

Thanks in advance for your help.