Forum

Author Topic: Change GCP coordinates after model is produced  (Read 3626 times)

Sky_hie

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
    • View Profile
Change GCP coordinates after model is produced
« on: June 05, 2014, 11:44:05 AM »
Hello.

I have produced a model from aerial data with GCP`s. I now want to change the height value (z) of these GCP`s so the model is georeferenced With New height (z) values. Is it possible to do this without having to make a New model?

Thanks

SH

James

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 756
    • View Profile
Re: Change GCP coordinates after model is produced
« Reply #1 on: June 05, 2014, 01:42:07 PM »
Yes it is possible, just enter the new coordinates and hit the update button.

The model will only be lost if you then use the optimise function, which changes camera parameters so dense cloud and mesh would need to be generated again.

Sky_hie

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
    • View Profile
Re: Change GCP coordinates after model is produced
« Reply #2 on: June 05, 2014, 02:11:31 PM »
Yes it is possible, just enter the new coordinates and hit the update button.

The model will only be lost if you then use the optimise function, which changes camera parameters so dense cloud and mesh would need to be generated again.

Thank you. Will the report (exported) be updatet With New errors?

James

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 756
    • View Profile
Re: Change GCP coordinates after model is produced
« Reply #3 on: June 05, 2014, 02:40:08 PM »
I just tried it, and yes it was updated.

Sky_hie

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
    • View Profile
Re: Change GCP coordinates after model is produced
« Reply #4 on: June 05, 2014, 02:43:19 PM »
I just tried it, and yes it was updated.

Thank you! :)