Im geologist from Estonia and have used DJI phantom vision + for Photoscan models. Mainly for larger features like quarries, mounds, high outcrops. Simply the places that are too difficult or impossible to reach with hand-held and far-better camera.
You can see some of them here :
https://sketchfab.com/markokohv/modelsI usually fly at 50-90 m above ground, first round straight down "lawn mower" pattern; second one with 30-40 degree angle, "star" patterns. The concrete flight plan should of course depend from the object and your particular points-of-interest. Phantom has ground-station mode but has by-default restrictions for max distance. I use unofficial app (check
www.phantompilots.com) that has this restriction removed and lots of other useful tweaks.
I use built-in interval mode (3-4 sec), highest quality jpeg. It is possible to use RAW format (that gives far greater freedom in post-processing) but it takes up to 20-30 seconds for writing to SD card and that is too slow for aerial mapping. However its great option for "coverphotos".
I mainly use rtk GPS for ground Control Points (usually 10-20 of them), if you dont have rtkGPS available than you can use scalebar approach to at least get correctly scaled model in local coordinate system.
I usually post-process the images with Lightroom (contrast , exposure, noise reduction etc). I did some comparisons and this step improves the quality of the model significantly.
Phantom adds GPS coordinates to EXIF and this help photo alignment a lot. It does not log the altitude, so its best not to change this too much.
The ortophotos that I have produced have pixel size close to 3 centimeters, the model accuracy is usually within 20 cm, comparable to usual airborne lidar and enough for my applications.
Its really great machine if you keep in mind its complete, ready-to-fly, 1200 euro UAV. You can get better results but either it costs way more money or personal tinkering time.