Features
Support
Community
Downloads
Buy
About
Forum
Home
Search
Login
Register
Agisoft Metashape
»
Agisoft Metashape
»
General
»
DEMs from satellite photos?
« previous
next »
Print
Pages: [
1
]
Author
Topic: DEMs from satellite photos? (Read 2490 times)
lkwoolsey
Newbie
Posts: 1
DEMs from satellite photos?
«
on:
June 24, 2014, 11:06:43 PM »
Hi - new user here. I've been using the tutorial
http://www.agisoft.ru/tutorials/photoscan/06/
to try to build DEMs from aerial photos. So far I have tested a few familiar places using simple air photos (NAPP imagery), but I would like to be able to apply this method to other aerial imagery taken by satellite. However I've noticed the process seems to work best when there are defined camera positions. Does anyone know if there's a way for the software to handle the Z coordinate for satellite data? Feeling a bit stumped here. Thanks.
Logged
Alexey Pasumansky
Agisoft Technical Support
Hero Member
Posts: 14813
Re: DEMs from satellite photos?
«
Reply #1 on:
July 12, 2014, 06:36:44 PM »
Hello lkwoolsey,
You can process the images even without camera coordinates and then reference the model based on the ground control points.
But please note that PhotoScan is not optimized for push-broom imagery.
Logged
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC
Print
Pages: [
1
]
« previous
next »
Agisoft Metashape
»
Agisoft Metashape
»
General
»
DEMs from satellite photos?
Features
Support
Community
Downloads
Buy
About
Features
Support
Community
Downloads
Buy
About
Metashape presentation
(PDF, 5 Mb)