Forum

Author Topic: Copy Camera command  (Read 3051 times)

David Cockey

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 207
    • View Profile
Copy Camera command
« on: July 12, 2014, 10:06:55 PM »
A "Copy Cameras" command would be very useful for me. Same as "Move Cameras" except a copy of the cameras would remain in the source chunk.

David Cockey

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 207
    • View Profile
Re: Copy Camera command
« Reply #1 on: July 15, 2014, 07:18:58 PM »
My current work-around is to duplicate the chunk I need to copy photos from, move the photos from the duplicate chunk, and then delete the duplicate chunk.

Ethork

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Copy Camera command
« Reply #2 on: September 13, 2015, 01:00:27 AM »
Am I right in thinking that if the same cameras are present in two different chunks that you want to align with each other, then the alignment (using the "by camera" option) will go faster than it would if the 2 chunks didn't have cameras in common, and you aligned using the "by points" option?