I'm using aerial photos from a mini UAV in Photoscan Pro to make a surface model of a group of trees but the dense cloud keeps coming out upside down as well as tilted (rotated).
The flight controller on the mini UAV doesn't allow me to download camera position data, but I did lay out 10 GCP targets around my stand of trees that I took relatively accurate (~1m horiz/vert) GPS points with. Have followed the Orthophoto and DEM Generation (with GCPs) tutorial quite closely to align photos without camera positions, place markers on my GCPs, and load GCP coordinates, set coordinate system, etc...
I've checked several times and I'm quite certain that I haven't confused my easting/northing coordinates when I import my ground control coordinates text file. I have also made sure that the red-colored side of my bounding box is located underneath my model.
Because of the height of the trees in the aerial imagery, in a few photos some of my GCPs on the ground are obscured by the trees. In these images, the marker in the Ground Control workpane for a certain GCP I'm working on will be on top of the trees. I'm starting to think that this might be contributing to why my model is tilted, but having a hard time understanding why it appears to be mostly upside down.
Should I be disabling the GCPs that have been obscured in some of the images, or disabling the cameras that have hidden GCPs in them? Is there a way to delete a single marker point from a single camera when it's hidden by the trees?
Thanks in advance!