Forum

Author Topic: export/import cameras  (Read 8686 times)

wrumm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
export/import cameras
« on: October 25, 2011, 03:28:45 PM »
Hi,

when I export the cameras via "export points" photoscan structure .xml and re-import it back via tools->"import cameras" the cameras fall into the same place, which is good. When I use markers though, apply some ground control information and export/import again, the cameras are at a arbitrary new place in space.

It did work back in 0.8.1 or 0.8.2 I think. 

Any ideas?

It would also be cool if I could join several chunks without any adjustment by agisoft to merge sub-projects. This way I could split up projects after alignment, export the cameras, create separate projects or chunks and merge them again. One could then also align the chunks with the help of the meshes outside of Agisoft, when automatic methods fail and re-import the cameras (or a transformation matrix maybe)
The restriction, to only be able to merge chunks after the creation of a point cloud, could/should be lifted then.

Thanks!

c.lopez

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: export/import cameras
« Reply #1 on: October 25, 2011, 03:52:40 PM »
Yes just yesterday i noticed the same issue in 0.8.3. I never actually tried it in earlier versions.

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13913
    • View Profile
Re: export/import cameras
« Reply #2 on: October 25, 2011, 04:29:40 PM »
Hello wrumm,

Could you please describe the workflow so we could reproduce the problem.
Also what is the purpose of exporting/importing camera positions in this case and are you using local or geographic coordinate system?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

wrumm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: export/import cameras
« Reply #3 on: October 26, 2011, 11:17:07 AM »
Hi Alexey,

1. align a set of pictures, create geometry
2. I then export the model and export  the cameras via "export points" and .xml
3. I re-import both, without creating a point cloud, they match

4. I set some markers and load the corresponsing keypoints via ground control and press update. local coordinates.
the file starts like this:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<keypoints coordinates="local" units="meters">

<marker name="point 1">
<x>-81.0525</x>
<y>27.7219</y>
<z>10.6466</z>
</marker>

.
.
.

5. I then export the the model and the cameras again like in 2.
6  When re-imoprting model and camera, without re-alignemnt and updating the ground control, model and camera won't match.

I need this because I would like to adjust some things outside of Agisoft and to also combine projects

thanks for your help!

c.lopez

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: export/import cameras
« Reply #4 on: October 27, 2011, 08:32:59 PM »
I agree with wrumm that this might be useful for some cases.