Features
Support
Community
Downloads
Buy
About
Forum
Home
Search
Login
Register
Agisoft Metashape
»
Agisoft Metashape
»
General
»
Mesh upside down
« previous
next »
Print
Pages: [
1
]
Author
Topic: Mesh upside down (Read 2898 times)
MiguelVarela
Newbie
Posts: 21
Mesh upside down
«
on:
July 29, 2014, 07:52:08 PM »
Hi,
I'm using the pro version. After importing all the photos, doing the dense cloud and mesh, everything looks great except the model is upside down, like if the photos were taken from below the ground instead of from above.
I didn't enter any GPS coordinates into any of the photos, however they are well aligned everywhere except for the fact that everything appears flipped vertically.
Can anyone help me out?
Here's the project's mesh:
http://we.tl/RmFyewehi7
Logged
Alexey Pasumansky
Agisoft Technical Support
Hero Member
Posts: 14851
Re: Mesh upside down
«
Reply #1 on:
July 29, 2014, 08:35:32 PM »
Hello MiguelVarela,
The model in your project is unreferenced, so PhotoScan doesn't actually have any knowledge where's "up".
You need at least three reference points (with input coordinates) to set up the coordinate system scale and orientation.
Logged
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC
Print
Pages: [
1
]
« previous
next »
Agisoft Metashape
»
Agisoft Metashape
»
General
»
Mesh upside down
Features
Support
Community
Downloads
Buy
About
Features
Support
Community
Downloads
Buy
About
Metashape presentation
(PDF, 5 Mb)