Forum

Author Topic: Force camera to be used  (Read 4166 times)

Exhale

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 141
    • View Profile
Force camera to be used
« on: August 20, 2014, 01:48:03 AM »
Hi ,
Sometimes i get very good allignment.. However it says  74 cameras used of 86 cameras.
In this case, is there any way to force the PhotoScan using all cameras ?  Why it don't use all cameras... :-/

David Cockey

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 207
    • View Profile
Re: Force camera to be used
« Reply #1 on: August 20, 2014, 07:51:59 AM »
Potential reasons for photos not aligning include insufficient overlap, insufficient visual texture, or poor quality images. If the photos show two different portions of the object with insufficient photos and overlap tying the photos together then one group of photos may not align.

Lambo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 167
    • View Profile
Re: Force camera to be used
« Reply #2 on: August 22, 2014, 07:35:06 AM »
Are you saying it didn't use the cameras or it didn't align the cameras?
If it didn't align the cameras, David already pointed out the possible reasons but something I found to work many times is to select the cameras that didn't align and reset the alignment and then align only those cameras again. That way you might get a few of those cameras to align correctly, then repeat the process for the rest of the cameras, and repeat as many times as needed.
I got to align 16 cameras that were not aligned before, little by little that way and it worked pretty nice.
Leo

Exhale

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 141
    • View Profile
Re: Force camera to be used
« Reply #3 on: August 22, 2014, 08:39:14 PM »
Hi guys,

Thx for your answers,
The thing is, usually all cameras being aligned. However, when i start to create the point cloud, Photoscan doesn't use all the cameras. That is weird..

Exhale

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 141
    • View Profile
Re: Force camera to be used
« Reply #4 on: August 22, 2014, 08:45:31 PM »
By the way, there is also another solution about alignment issue. 
export camera positions (from a nice alignment)
import camera positions (for the pain alignment) 

  ;)

David Cockey

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 207
    • View Profile
Re: Force camera to be used
« Reply #5 on: August 22, 2014, 11:05:53 PM »
Hi guys,

Thx for your answers,
The thing is, usually all cameras being aligned. However, when i start to create the point cloud, Photoscan doesn't use all the cameras. That is weird..
That's a different issue than camera alignment problems. Whether a photos is used in Build Dense Cloud depends whether the photo is included in a selected pair, and that depends on how many sparse points associated with a pair are inside the "box".