Forum

Author Topic: Not enough memory  (Read 6335 times)

mskancke

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Not enough memory
« on: September 05, 2014, 11:40:27 AM »
Hi.

Im hoping you can point out what I need to upgrade on my computer.

I have started the build dense cloud process on a job which contains 356 pictures/cameras of 4928x3264 uncompressed TIF's. All pictures is shot by our drone.
Dense cloud settings are High quality, and agressive depth filtering.

I've tried twich and both times the job has failed due to not enough memory, but at different intervals.

In console it says:
[GPU] estimating 652x1883x128 disparity using 652x942x32f tiles, offset 0
timings: rectify: 0.118 disparity: 0.258 borders: 0.023 filter: 0.039 fill: 0
[GPU] estimating 813x2251x160 disparity using 813x751x32f tiles, offset 0
timings: rectify: 0.651 disparity: 0.742 borders: 0.066 filter: 0.066 fill: 0
Error: bad allocation
finished depth reconstruction in 2140.63 seconds
Device 1 performance: 362.593 million samples/sec (GeForce GTX 770)
Device 2 performance: 363.933 million samples/sec (GeForce GTX 770)
Total performance: 726.526 million samples/sec
Error: bad allocation
Finished processing in 2304.95 sec (exit code -1)


Some key specs about my computer

Intel I7 4770K
16GB 1600Mhz DDR3 RAM
2GB Geforce GTX770
Windows 7 Pro


My questions are:
Is there any settings in Photoscan that can remove this problem?
I have done a similar job with success, although with fewer pictures (around 200), but according to the table found on your Tips and tricks section 16GB should be more than enough when using Hight field.

Is it the RAM that needs upgrading or the GPU?
Should I go for a GTX770 SLI config or just make my boss buy TITAN (or maybe SLI Titan)

BR

Marius Skancke

olihar

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
    • View Profile
Re: Not enough memory
« Reply #1 on: September 05, 2014, 01:29:49 PM »
You would probably need at least 64GB of RAM for this kind of processing.

mskancke

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Not enough memory
« Reply #2 on: September 05, 2014, 01:43:58 PM »
This table suggests otherwise:


Photos                     100   200             500   1000   2000   5000   10000
Lowest quality            25 MB   50 MB   125 MB   250 MB   500 MB   1.25 GB   2.5 GB
Low quality           100 MB   200 MB   500 MB   1 GB            2 GB   5 GB           10 GB
Medium quality            400 MB   800 MB   2 GB           4 GB           8 GB            20 GB   40 GB
High quality             1.6 GB   3.2 GB   8 GB           16 GB   32 GB   80 GB   160 GB
Ultra high quality   6.4 GB   12.8 GB   32 GB   64 GB   128 GB   320 GB   640 GB

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14003
    • View Profile
Re: Not enough memory
« Reply #3 on: September 05, 2014, 02:04:44 PM »
Hello Marius,

Have you checked Task Manager for memory usage during processing? Has it reached the limit?

Please also check that 64-bit version of PhotoScan is installed.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

mskancke

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Not enough memory
« Reply #4 on: September 08, 2014, 09:45:15 AM »
Hi Alexey.

I have checked memory status while the job was ongoing. And its not even close.
I can also verify that I'm using Photoscan 64bit

BR

Marius

mskancke

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Not enough memory
« Reply #5 on: September 12, 2014, 02:09:25 PM »
Bump!

Wishgranter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1202
    • View Profile
    • Museum of Historic Buildings
Re: Not enough memory
« Reply #6 on: September 16, 2014, 12:28:45 PM »
Upload the dataset, can help to process it if want.... and see where is the problem eventually...
----------------
www.mhb.sk

mskancke

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Not enough memory
« Reply #7 on: September 17, 2014, 11:11:26 AM »
Thanks, where too upload it?

Its pretty big though, 41GB

Wishgranter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1202
    • View Profile
    • Museum of Historic Buildings
Re: Not enough memory
« Reply #8 on: September 17, 2014, 12:24:53 PM »
Hi, im recommend use Google drive (gmail mail account), buy 100 GB disk space for 3 USD per month, and upload in 1-2GB RAR archvies with RECOVERY RECORD for safety. its fastest way. Or any other way, that is fast enought......
« Last Edit: September 17, 2014, 02:35:46 PM by Wishgranter »
----------------
www.mhb.sk

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14003
    • View Profile
Re: Not enough memory
« Reply #9 on: September 17, 2014, 12:32:31 PM »
Hello Marius,

We can arrange an ftp-account for you on our server.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC