Forum

Author Topic: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.1.0 - import cameras - building point cloud  (Read 9903 times)

macrog

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Agisoft PhotoScan 1.1.0 - import cameras - building point cloud
« on: September 22, 2014, 01:05:22 PM »
Hi,

I've found some problem with building point cloud after importing cameras from a .xml file "Can't build point cloud" - cameras positions were calculated already in new version of PS

regards,
Mac

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13918
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.1.0 - import cameras - building point cloud
« Reply #1 on: September 22, 2014, 01:30:13 PM »
Hello Mac,

Could you please confirm the following workflow, so that we could reproduce the problem on our side:

- Export Cameras to .xml in the version 1.0,
- Import Cameras to the same project in 1.1.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

macrog

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.1.0 - import cameras - building point cloud
« Reply #2 on: September 22, 2014, 01:39:57 PM »
I've tried those ways:

1. Export cameras to .xml from 1.0 version - Import cameras to 1.1 version - result: "Can't build point cloud"
2. Export cameras to .xml from 1.1 version - Import cameras to 1.1 verison - result: "Can't build point cloud"


Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13918
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.1.0 - import cameras - building point cloud
« Reply #3 on: September 22, 2014, 01:40:52 PM »
Ok, thank you for reporting. We'll try to reproduce it and fix in the next 1.1 update.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

macrog

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.1.0 - import cameras - building point cloud
« Reply #4 on: September 22, 2014, 01:44:06 PM »
Ok - thanks for fast reaction ;)

macrog

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.1.0 - import cameras - building point cloud
« Reply #5 on: September 23, 2014, 10:40:28 AM »
ps. i've done this through the script
...
chunk = PhotoScan.app.document.chunk
chunk.importCameras(path)
chunk.matchPhotos(accuracy=PhotoScan.MediumAccuracy, preselection=PhotoScan.GenericPreselection, tiepoint_limit=0)
chunk.buildPoints()
chunk.optimizeCameras()
...

and it's works fine - but there's strange thing - when i optimize cameras alignment coordinate system rotates 90° left around the Z axis (on the version 1.0 it was ok - no rotating after the optimize)
« Last Edit: September 23, 2014, 10:46:15 AM by macrog »

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13918
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.1.0 - import cameras - building point cloud
« Reply #6 on: October 04, 2014, 05:34:59 PM »
Hello Mac,

Please check build 1980 (just updated) of the version 1.1.0.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

macrog

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.1.0 - import cameras - building point cloud
« Reply #7 on: October 07, 2014, 12:03:24 PM »
Hello Alexey,

thanks for the update - "Can't build point cloud" problem from imported cameras - now it is fixed

...although it is still problem with changing coordinate system rotation after optimization (see my previous post) but now it rotate approximately 90° around the Z axis and 45° around Y axis
« Last Edit: October 07, 2014, 03:37:52 PM by macrog »

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13918
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.1.0 - import cameras - building point cloud
« Reply #8 on: October 16, 2014, 10:55:12 AM »
Hello Mac,

The rotation issue will be fixed in the next 1.1 update. Seems that it could have appeared in some cases when the Rotate Object has been used prior to the camera export, for example.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13918
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.1.0 - import cameras - building point cloud
« Reply #9 on: October 20, 2014, 07:12:16 PM »
Hello Mac,

Could you please check latest 1.1 update (build 1982)? Now Import Cameras + Build Points should work correctly.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

macrog

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.1.0 - import cameras - building point cloud
« Reply #10 on: October 21, 2014, 03:28:46 PM »
Hi Alexey,

big thanks for that - i will check

macrog

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.1.0 - import cameras - building point cloud
« Reply #11 on: November 03, 2014, 12:11:27 PM »
Hi Alexey,

I've checked this on build 1982 - Import Cameras + Build Points works correctly - unfortunately the problem with rotation (after optimize) is still - take a look at short video (cameras exported from build 1982)

http://pixelmustdie.com/temp/Photoscan_ImportCam_Optimize.wmv

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13918
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.1.0 - import cameras - building point cloud
« Reply #12 on: November 03, 2014, 04:53:04 PM »
Hello Mac,

New update is now available, it should solve the rotation issue related to the import cameras, but as for the optimization, it still will reset the rotation to default position. We'll discuss with our developers the proposed behavior.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

LipcaCZ

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.1.0 - import cameras - building point cloud
« Reply #13 on: November 27, 2014, 12:41:34 PM »
Hello,

i have PS 1.1.0 b. 1995, but camera import still not working as expected. When i import cameras from file, it opens a dialog where in title is "Build Point Cloud", but it is actually dialog for camera alignment instead of Build Point Cloud. Pic here http://i.imgur.com/0TAGZb6.png When i click on OK, it starts camera alignment normally, but in that case it's pointless to import cameras when have to realign them again. When i click on cancel in that dialog, i can't build Dense Cloud, because it's grayed (the only thing i can is Align Photos).

EDIT: OK, my bad, there's obviously new feature under Tools > Tie Points > Build point cloud which wasn't in older versions, so it is this dialog and not camera alignment as i was thinking. Testing now.

EDIT2: Yup, it works like a charm! Sorry for confusion :).
« Last Edit: November 27, 2014, 06:54:28 PM by LipcaCZ »