Forum

Author Topic: Scale function for standard version  (Read 5138 times)

mr_cg

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Scale function for standard version
« on: October 05, 2014, 12:27:28 PM »
There is really one basic feature in the standard version.
This is really important feature to prepare for 3D printing.

Please add simple scale function to the Photoscan Standard version.

taran

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Scale function for standard version
« Reply #1 on: August 23, 2021, 01:32:26 PM »
Are there any plans for this in 1.8? It's well-known these days that you can import into CloudCompare or Meshlab to set units. Just do a point-to-point measurement of an object of known length, divide the required measurement by the p2p distance, and you have a scale factor. A lot of users would be very grateful to be able to do this in Metashape Standard before export.

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14927
    • View Profile
Re: Scale function for standard version
« Reply #2 on: August 23, 2021, 05:21:03 PM »
Hello taran,

There's a workaround in Standard edition:
- in Model Menu -> Show/Hide Items enable Show Grid option,
- in Tools Menu -> Appearance tab -> Model View section set Grid cell units to "meters",
- in Model view use Scale Object tool to apply approximate dimensions, according to the grid displayed in the background.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

CheeseAndJamSandwich

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 153
    • View Profile
    • Sketchfab Models
Re: Scale function for standard version
« Reply #3 on: October 16, 2021, 10:52:27 AM »
There is really one basic feature in the standard version.
This is really important feature to prepare for 3D printing.

Please add simple scale function to the Photoscan Standard version.
I've successfully used Alexey's workaround method, but it's fiddly and time consuming to get right.

I've made a feature request for Metashape Standard to get a basic reference system, that allows us to put down at least 3 markers, with know x,y,z coordinates, such that the model would then be perfectly positioned in 3D space, and, as you need, correctly scaled.

My feature request:
https://www.agisoft.com/forum/index.php?topic=13837.msg61102#msg61102