Forum

Author Topic: Tick boxes for Reference/Cameras and Markers and Scale Bars broken.  (Read 4404 times)

Infinite

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 365
    • View Profile
Hi Agisoft.

It appears in the latest release that Tick boxes for Reference/Cameras and Markers and Scale Bars broken. They do not work. It's therefore hard to add scale markers and reset scene scale.

I've also seen reports of 2x GTX980 SLI machines freezing during reconstruction. 1x GTX980 works fine.

Lee
_______________________________________________
I N F I N I T E
www.ir-ltd.net

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13729
    • View Profile
Re: Tick boxes for Reference/Cameras and Markers and Scale Bars broken.
« Reply #1 on: October 11, 2014, 05:23:46 PM »
Hello Lee,

You need to input some values for coordinates or distance in the Source values tab to make the tick box active.

As for the SLI problems, we are already checking the issue.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Infinite

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 365
    • View Profile
Re: Tick boxes for Reference/Cameras and Markers and Scale Bars broken.
« Reply #2 on: October 11, 2014, 05:29:18 PM »
Hello Alexey,

That's great but the tick boxes just don't work at all. Not even in the Reference pane for Cameras. They cannot be ticked. Neither can Scale Bars tick box.

Thanks,
Lee
_______________________________________________
I N F I N I T E
www.ir-ltd.net

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13729
    • View Profile
Re: Tick boxes for Reference/Cameras and Markers and Scale Bars broken.
« Reply #3 on: October 11, 2014, 06:28:15 PM »
Hello Lee,

Try firt inputing some values for the corresponding instances in the Ground Control pane, then the object will be ticked automatically.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Infinite

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 365
    • View Profile
Re: Tick boxes for Reference/Cameras and Markers and Scale Bars broken.
« Reply #4 on: October 11, 2014, 06:41:59 PM »
Hello Alexey,

Excuse me, yes I can see you are correct. It seems these have now been disabled and you can click in the Distance box to activate it.

It does seem that portrait images get rotated into landscape in this new build, which didn't happen before and can make it tricky to place markers.

Thanks,
Lee
« Last Edit: October 11, 2014, 06:55:48 PM by Infinite »
_______________________________________________
I N F I N I T E
www.ir-ltd.net