Forum

Author Topic: Using 3-band images, but output/mosaic is 1-band looking  (Read 3041 times)

aggieair

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 91
    • View Profile
Using 3-band images, but output/mosaic is 1-band looking
« on: October 15, 2014, 12:30:30 AM »
I have 3-band RGB image about 783mb each TIFF flown at 1000m.  Unsure of sensor/camera.

I pulled in the TIFFs into Agisoft and created a mosaic using three of the images.  In the Agisoft view, the images still look good (aka RGB) even up to the texture step.

However, when I go to export the mosaic and pull it into ArcGIS, it has the picture clear in the red band, but the blue and green bands are just that - completely blue or green without any image even the zero pixels.  I have tried the Enable RGB color correction on and off, mosaic default, average, max, min - tiling too thinking maybe the mosaics were just too big.  No luck so now I'm asking the forum.

Here are some photos of what I'm seeing:

« Last Edit: October 15, 2014, 12:42:51 AM by aggieair »

aggieair

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 91
    • View Profile
Re: My output mosaic is in 1 band, though 3 band raw is used.
« Reply #1 on: October 15, 2014, 12:33:19 AM »
Here is the mosaic with only the red band displayed

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13729
    • View Profile
Re: Using 3-band images, but output/mosaic is 1-band looking
« Reply #2 on: October 15, 2014, 12:40:52 AM »
Hello aggieair,

Could you please try to export orthophoto with the version 1.1?

Also it will be interesting to take a look on a couple of original images, if it is possible to send them to us due to big file size.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

aggieair

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 91
    • View Profile
Re: Using 3-band images, but output/mosaic is 1-band looking
« Reply #3 on: October 15, 2014, 01:00:28 AM »
Hi Alexey,

I have version PhotoScan 1.0.4, where can I find 1.1? 

I emailed info@agisoft.ru with links to images.
« Last Edit: October 15, 2014, 01:18:46 AM by aggieair »

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13729
    • View Profile
Re: Using 3-band images, but output/mosaic is 1-band looking
« Reply #4 on: October 15, 2014, 01:04:30 PM »
Hello aggeieair,

You can find the link to the 1.1 pre-release here: http://www.agisoft.com/forum/index.php?topic=2883.0

I've tried the export orthophoto in both version and in 1.1 it works fine. Could you please check it for the entire project?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC