Forum

Author Topic: Import mersh  (Read 5172 times)

clardic

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Import mersh
« on: October 22, 2014, 01:17:51 PM »
Hello
I have a model build with pictures and gps aligments.
The objective is to simulate on a real landscape done with photoscan the build of a new house.
I want to import an external mesh (an house in obj) I don't see the new object.
I tried to import it in a new Chunk, I don't see the object.
What I done wrong ?
THanks


Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14103
    • View Profile
Re: Import mersh
« Reply #1 on: October 22, 2014, 01:55:41 PM »
Hello clardic,

Please try the following: switch to the solid view and press reset view button on the toolbar.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

clardic

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: Import mersh
« Reply #2 on: October 22, 2014, 02:11:49 PM »
Thanks for your fast reply.
Ok, I can see the obj imported, but a lose the landscape view.
I made a screen copy attached.
As you can see the landscape and the obj.
 How to move one to adapt the position to the second?
 And, How show both object ?
Thanks

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14103
    • View Profile
Re: Import mersh
« Reply #3 on: October 22, 2014, 02:16:46 PM »
Hello clardic,

If you import the model the older model will be discarded.

In case the imported obj is in the same coordinate system you can also use Look Through option from the context menu after right-clicking on the photos' label.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

clardic

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: Import mersh
« Reply #4 on: October 22, 2014, 02:23:48 PM »
Ok, not really done for what I need.
For an evolution, og photoscan , itshould great.

Modelisation of a landscape by photoscan, import achitect building on the real place, in real environment.
Make a kmz for google earth. To show the project in real condition.
It's what I wanted to make.
regards


James

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 736
    • View Profile
Re: Import mersh
« Reply #5 on: October 22, 2014, 04:33:59 PM »
If you can get the two models (landscape and building) in the right coordinates then you can import each into individual chunks, and then perform a merge chunks operation including merging the models.

It's even easier if you built both models in photoscan (pro) as you can put 3 or 4 markers in the right positions in each chunk, with appropriate coordinates as shown attached.

you can then export to pdf or sketchfab https://skfb.ly/BDRN or kmz etc for presentation purposes.

(aerial images borrowed from this post: http://www.agisoft.com/forum/index.php?topic=1680.msg8789#msg8789 just for the purposes of demonstrating this here)
« Last Edit: October 22, 2014, 04:36:24 PM by James »

clardic

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: Import mersh
« Reply #6 on: October 22, 2014, 05:07:50 PM »
Ok interesting.
But the building doesn't still exist.
It's 3D creation.
Ihave created 2 chrunks - 1 with my landscape done by aerial pictures. 2 with 3d object imported.
If I anderstand well, i have to make the same name of markers in both chrunks and make a merge.

I don't arrive to move a marker in the chrunk of the 3D object.

James

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 736
    • View Profile
Re: Import mersh
« Reply #7 on: October 22, 2014, 05:20:34 PM »
the names of the markers dont need to match, but the coordinates of the corresponding markers in each chunk should match, which is easier to arrange if the names are the same!

you can place markers directly onto an imported 'non-photoscan' generated model, but apparently only if it falls within the field of view of the cameras in that chunk...

clardic

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: Import mersh
« Reply #8 on: October 22, 2014, 05:36:07 PM »
OK
I have still a problem.
The marker in the Chunk of the 3D imported object is created at the wrong place.
How can I move it to place it on the first stair for exemple (picture attached).

James

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 736
    • View Profile
Re: Import mersh
« Reply #9 on: October 22, 2014, 06:35:50 PM »
You need to create the marker by right clicking on the imported model and selecting create marker, but this will only work apparently if the place where you click is within the field of view of the cameras in the chunk

(the chunk must have cameras in it, i tried it by duplicating the chunk with the landscape, but the cameras were pointing the wrong way so it didn't work...)

clardic

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: Import mersh
« Reply #10 on: October 23, 2014, 06:07:47 PM »
Thanks james for the test and help.
No way at this time i think.   :'(
A object created by 3DS, Maya or other 3D maker, cannot be implemented correctly in a real environement built by photoscan.
A great improvment for the futur.