Forum

Author Topic: pre-selct pairs...?  (Read 17678 times)

FoodMan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 477
    • View Profile
pre-selct pairs...?
« on: April 07, 2011, 06:30:34 PM »
hello...

I looked at he manual, it says I can pre-select image pairs... how do you do it....?

thank you
h/

FoodMan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 477
    • View Profile
Re: pre-selct pairs...?
« Reply #1 on: April 08, 2011, 09:32:15 AM »
mmmmm.. do I guess right if I say it's only in the pro version... dang...

Dmitry Semyonov

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 182
    • View Profile
Re: pre-selct pairs...?
« Reply #2 on: April 23, 2011, 06:13:46 PM »
Hello FoodMan,

The "Preselect image pairs" option is available in both Standard and Professional editions. What version of PhotoScan are you using?

Dmitry Semyonov
AgiSoft LLC
With best regards,
Dmitry Semyonov
Agisoft

Gatto

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
    • My website
Re: pre-selct pairs...?
« Reply #3 on: April 24, 2011, 01:36:34 PM »
Same question, what way I select pairs ?

Thanks,

Dmitry Semyonov

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 182
    • View Profile
Re: pre-selct pairs...?
« Reply #4 on: April 24, 2011, 01:48:57 PM »
Hello Gatto,

"Preselect image pairs" option is available in the Align Photos dialog and is fully automatic. The idea behind this option is that the photos are first matched using a lower accuracy setting, which is enough to detect whether a given pair of photos overlaps or not. After the set of overlapping photos is identified, they are finally matched using a higher accuracy setting.

This usually helps to speed up photo alignment step, especially for mosaic-like capturing scenarios.

With best regards,
Dmitry Semyonov
AgiSoft LLC
With best regards,
Dmitry Semyonov
Agisoft

Gatto

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
    • My website
Re: pre-selct pairs...?
« Reply #5 on: April 24, 2011, 02:10:09 PM »
Hello Gatto,

"Preselect image pairs" option is available in the Align Photos dialog and is fully automatic.

Hi Dimitry,

in my software in Align dialog I have only accuracy and constrain by mask, no preselect.

Meow

Dmitry Semyonov

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 182
    • View Profile
Re: pre-selct pairs...?
« Reply #6 on: April 24, 2011, 03:02:48 PM »
Hello Gatto,

The "Preselect image pairs" option is included in the Standard Edition since version 0.8.1 build 841.

With best regards,
Dmitry Semyonov
AgiSoft LLC
With best regards,
Dmitry Semyonov
Agisoft

Gatto

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
    • My website
Re: pre-selct pairs...?
« Reply #7 on: April 24, 2011, 06:48:52 PM »
Hello Gatto,

The "Preselect image pairs" option is included in the Standard Edition since version 0.8.1 build 841.

With best regards,
Dmitry Semyonov
AgiSoft LLC

Hi Dimitry,

just done "check for update", see attachment.

Maybe there is some problem with the check ?

Anyway downloading new release from demo page...

Thanx for your help.

Meow


FoodMan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 477
    • View Profile
Re: pre-selct pairs...?
« Reply #8 on: May 01, 2011, 03:18:33 PM »
hey thank you... indeed it was a "check updates" problem... I have DL the latest and now I can see it.. 8)

F/