Forum

Author Topic: console  (Read 7776 times)

thans

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
console
« on: March 13, 2015, 08:11:47 PM »
Hello,

Is it possible to redirect the information displayed in the console pane to an output file instead? Could this be permanently enabled as the default behavior somehow?  -thanks

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 15083
    • View Profile
Re: console
« Reply #1 on: March 13, 2015, 08:17:08 PM »
Hello thans,

Current contents of the Console pane can be accessed via
Code: [Select]
PhotoScan.app.console.contents
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

thans

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: console
« Reply #2 on: March 13, 2015, 08:30:03 PM »
I don't want to access the console through the internal scripting, I want to change the default behavior of the console to write all messages to a log file. is this possible? I am looking at the file installed here: C:\Program Files\Agisoft\PhotoScan Pro\modules\console.py  Can this be altered to send output to file for all messages? I am able to send the errors to a log file cleanly, but not all console display . -thanks

thans

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: console
« Reply #3 on: March 16, 2015, 07:18:23 PM »
Is there a command to clear the console?  Photoscan.app.console.clear ???

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 15083
    • View Profile
Re: console
« Reply #4 on: March 17, 2015, 12:27:23 PM »
Hello thans,

At the moment, full console pane contents (including user input) can be accessed and saved only via mentioned command.

As for the console pane clear, you can use the following method:
Code: [Select]
PhotoScan.app.console.clear()
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

thans

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: console
« Reply #5 on: March 17, 2015, 06:39:03 PM »
When I run the PhotoScan.app.console.clear() command; nothing happens. I don't get an error, but nothing clears out.  I was expecting to see the console clear as if I had hit the clear console button?  Is this function working properly or what is correct usage? -thanks

thans

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: console
« Reply #6 on: March 17, 2015, 06:44:35 PM »
Does the console somehow work async from other calls? I believe the console did clear; but it didn't work in the order of execution that I was expecting.