Forum

Author Topic: Maybe not a bug but when remote desktop into PScan machine...  (Read 2385 times)

MeHoo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
Maybe not a bug but when remote desktop into PScan machine...
« on: January 07, 2015, 09:09:36 AM »
None of my GPUs show up in the openCL dialog.  Is this merely a display glitch or are they disabled somehow due to the remote desktop connection?

I built a monster of a machine, 256gigs of ram, dual quadcores, 2x 580 GTXs, 1x Quadro K4000... but it's kind of a server, and my best option is to remote in and operate, but I am concerned that the GPUs aren't working right.  What's the best way to check if this is just a display bug?  When I go to openCL there is nothing shown, but If I manually go to the box, it shows all three GPUs fine.

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14104
    • View Profile
Re: Maybe not a bug but when remote desktop into PScan machine...
« Reply #1 on: January 07, 2015, 10:40:34 AM »
Hello MeHoo,

When remote desktop connection doesn't allow to use GPU of the remote computer. So probably you should consider other connection applications like TeamViewer, for example.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

MeHoo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
Re: Maybe not a bug but when remote desktop into PScan machine...
« Reply #2 on: January 07, 2015, 09:09:54 PM »
Ok thanks.  I just wasn't sure if it was a view glitch or if they were actually not available.  Good to know.  Thanks.