Forum

Author Topic: mask not imported (SOLVED)  (Read 6597 times)

FoodMan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 477
    • View Profile
mask not imported (SOLVED)
« on: January 15, 2012, 04:52:50 PM »
Hello...

with last version 0.8.5, import Mask does not work anymore..

I tried loading an old scene, and the masks are there (from alpha channel), but IF I make a fresh scene, and re-import the same Tif files with alpha channel, then import mask just covers the entire image, and alpha channel is not taken into account..

any idea..?
« Last Edit: May 10, 2012, 02:58:27 PM by FoodMan »

FoodMan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 477
    • View Profile
Re: mask not imported
« Reply #1 on: January 15, 2012, 05:18:41 PM »
I tried opening a old scene with masked areas... I resettled all the mask... did an import Mask again.. definitely broken..
« Last Edit: May 10, 2012, 02:58:15 PM by FoodMan »

FoodMan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 477
    • View Profile
Re: mask not imported
« Reply #2 on: January 16, 2012, 09:35:30 AM »
for now the workaround is to load your masks in 0.8.4... and then re-open the scene with 0.8.5...

F/

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13916
    • View Profile
Re: mask not imported
« Reply #3 on: January 16, 2012, 02:30:42 PM »
Hello FoodMan,

Thank you for reporting. We'll fix the problem in the next update.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

FoodMan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 477
    • View Profile
Re: mask not imported
« Reply #4 on: May 09, 2012, 07:29:28 PM »
Hello... I think that bug is back...

btw, even masking with the magic wand in Pscan is not taken into account when I try to align.. the option is greyout..

h/

FoodMan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 477
    • View Profile
Re: mask not imported
« Reply #5 on: May 10, 2012, 02:57:30 PM »
Oups.. sorry.. false alert.. hehe

it was because my tif files were in 16 bits.. 8 bits solved the problem..

f/