I'm trying to produce a clean orthophoto of a build-up area:
about 50% of the area is covered with residential houses and industrial hangars.
Photos were aquired in vertical view from a drone flying 75 m. ground resolution is about 1.5 cm
(sorry for double posting: I first added this requets for help in an existing topic, but did not get any answer...)
I generate a high quality densecloud. It looks fine (not too noisy).
If I generate the ortho using the mesh generetaed from the whole cloud, a got jagged roof borders, etc.
If I generate a mesh from a cloud filtered to keep only ground points, I got large triangles in the buliding areas, and this creates discontinuities in the roofs.
I'm now trying to export the classified cloud to Global Mapper, select ground points and calculate a raster DEM from these points. Seems OK
Then I generate a TIN model and I export it as DXF.
When I Import this DXF into Photoscan (using tools / import mesh), the TIN imports OK, but seems upside down:
when the model is view from the top, the mesh is displayed in dark grey.
If I rotate the whole model 180°, then the mesh is correct (various hues of blue), but applying textures doesn't work.
Does anybody have a suggestion to either flip the DXF model before importing, or rotate the mesh inside Photoscan ?
More generally: how do you deal with this type of images ?
Thanks