Forum

Author Topic: wrong photo import in vers 1.1.5  (Read 4753 times)

rushifael

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
wrong photo import in vers 1.1.5
« on: April 17, 2015, 11:00:51 AM »
Hi all,

i have strange problem since update on 1.1.5.
If i upload my photos they are all on one point and for that alignement doesnt work.
Directly after uploading the photos in to the programm one blue dot appears in the trackbal, i  am not sure it was like that before?
If i open an already done model and do the alignement with the already loaded photos (before 1.1.5) everything works fine. But when i load the same photos in a new job and try to make alignement it fails.....
Any ideas about that?

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14927
    • View Profile
Re: wrong photo import in vers 1.1.5
« Reply #1 on: April 21, 2015, 11:48:06 AM »
Hello rushifael,

Seems like you are using PhotoScan Pro and the images you are using are geotagged, but with very low measurement accuracy, thus having the same coordinate values.

If it's so I can suggest to select all cameras in the Reference pane, right-click on selection and choose Clear option from the context menu. Then right-click on the chunks' label in the Workspace pane and select Reset Transform option. And finally open Reference pane settings dialog and switch coordinate system from WGS84 to Local Coordinates.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

rushifael

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: wrong photo import in vers 1.1.5
« Reply #2 on: April 22, 2015, 10:35:50 AM »
Hi Alexey,

thanks for that info. It worked.
But what did changed from vers 1.1.4 to 1.1.5, couse it didnt happen before?
And is there a possibility to preset this, so I dont have to do that everytime?

Thanks

 

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14927
    • View Profile
Re: wrong photo import in vers 1.1.5
« Reply #3 on: April 22, 2015, 12:16:56 PM »
Hello rushifael,

Actually, the behavior should be the same in 1.1 versions. Probably, you have been working with Standard edition before that doesn't support coordinate data.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

rushifael

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: wrong photo import in vers 1.1.5
« Reply #4 on: April 22, 2015, 01:28:13 PM »
Hi Alexey,

i was working with Pro Edition all the time. I still have the 1.1.4 on my other computer (also pro) and in that version it isnt like that ? ???

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14927
    • View Profile
Re: wrong photo import in vers 1.1.5
« Reply #5 on: April 22, 2015, 02:00:09 PM »
Hello rushifael,

PhotoScan Pro 1.1 automatically loads coordinate information from EXIF to the Reference pane, if present.

Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC