Forum

Author Topic: 3d model export - problem with coordinates  (Read 2942 times)

Fanet

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
3d model export - problem with coordinates
« on: August 26, 2015, 11:05:51 AM »
Hey!

I already worked for a while with PhotoScan and the export function. Now I have the "new" Version 1.1.2 build 2014 (64bit) and during the Export strange things happened to my coordinates  :-[ .

in the past: I shortened my GK-coordinates to this e.g. 375.456 Formate. When I exported them as local coordinates the values didn't change in the final ply-file.

now: equal which coordinates I used (the shortened or the full length) and which property I choose (local coordinates or GK coordinates) the result in the ply-file ain't the coordinates in my project  :'( !

I absolutely Need it, because I want to Combine the data with CAD data!!!

 thanking you in anticipation!!!

Fanet

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14099
    • View Profile
Re: 3d model export - problem with coordinates
« Reply #1 on: August 26, 2015, 11:20:13 AM »
Hello Fanet,

Could you please provide the project that worked fine in the version 1.1 and has issues in 1.2?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Fanet

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: 3d model export - problem with coordinates
« Reply #2 on: August 26, 2015, 11:35:56 AM »
Hey Alexej,

I don't make it with the same Project. I just determined it in my new project.
When I opened a project from the older version I don't have these problem.
Do you want the actual Project (V1.1.2)?

Fanet

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14099
    • View Profile
Re: 3d model export - problem with coordinates
« Reply #3 on: August 26, 2015, 11:43:10 AM »
Hello Fanet,

Maybe you can send both? Mesh and dense cloud are not required.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Fanet

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: 3d model export - problem with coordinates
« Reply #4 on: August 26, 2015, 11:56:41 AM »
.
« Last Edit: August 26, 2015, 01:10:43 PM by Fanet »

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14099
    • View Profile
Re: 3d model export - problem with coordinates
« Reply #5 on: August 26, 2015, 02:07:40 PM »
Hello Fanet,

We've received the project file, but unfortunately the sparse cloud is also removed.

But as a possible solution to your problem, maybe you can export the model/points in the original coordinate system and use Shift fields to subtract the high values from the original coordinate values (like 4594000, 5643000).
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Fanet

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: 3d model export - problem with coordinates
« Reply #6 on: August 26, 2015, 02:14:42 PM »
ah sorry, you get one with the sparse ;-)

I also tried it with the Shift Values and it also doesn't work :-(