Forum

Author Topic: Script for exporting orthophotos using markers  (Read 38806 times)

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14927
    • View Profile
Re: Script for exporting orthophotos using markers
« Reply #30 on: April 27, 2016, 04:46:57 PM »
Please try this one.

In your script variant the special characters (like รค) were not saved properly due to the wrong encoding.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

peha

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Script for exporting orthophotos using markers
« Reply #31 on: April 27, 2016, 05:25:12 PM »
Thanks a lot. but unfortunately still the same error message in the console  :-\

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14927
    • View Profile
Re: Script for exporting orthophotos using markers
« Reply #32 on: April 27, 2016, 05:29:21 PM »
Then I can suggest to edit the text messages and comments in the lines 119, 193 and 224, removing the special characters. If you are using any text editor, make sure you are using UTF-8 encoding.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

peha

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Script for exporting orthophotos using markers
« Reply #33 on: April 27, 2016, 05:48:15 PM »
That solved the problem :)

Thanks a lot, great support here!

Dukytony

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
Re: Script for exporting orthophotos using markers
« Reply #34 on: June 01, 2016, 03:36:54 PM »
Hello, I'm also trying to get this script to work on ps 1.2 but there seems to be a problem.

I built an orthomosaic and saved my project in psx.
I load the OPEX box, select my markers, enter the export resolution, i click export, i select the project folder and then nothing happens.


Dukytony

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
Re: Script for exporting orthophotos using markers
« Reply #35 on: June 01, 2016, 03:40:45 PM »
Hello, I'm also trying to get this script to work on ps 1.2 but there seems to be a problem.

I built an orthomosaic and saved my project in psx.
I load the OPEX box, select my markers, enter the export resolution, i click export, i select the project folder and then nothing happens.

I just get that log :

2016-06-01 14:37:35 Skript startet...
2016-06-01 14:37:35 Skript rum.Viele Grube MP
2016-06-01 14:37:35
>>>



thanks a lot for your help!!



Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14927
    • View Profile
Re: Script for exporting orthophotos using markers
« Reply #36 on: June 01, 2016, 03:50:49 PM »
Hello Dukytony,

According to the script body (MarkerOrtho3.py) on script start you'll be asked to specify the folder where are PSZ projects placed and the orthomosaic generation, export option will be applied to all of them.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Dukytony

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
Re: Script for exporting orthophotos using markers
« Reply #37 on: June 01, 2016, 04:07:58 PM »
If I choose the folder where my .psz and .psx project are contained, it loads the project but then i get an error and nothing is exported.

this is what I get in the console


2016-06-01 15:05:38 Skript startet...
2016-06-01 15:05:38 Loading project...
2016-06-01 15:05:40 loaded project in 2.296 sec
2016-06-01 15:05:40 Finished processing in 2.296 sec (exit code 1)
2016-06-01 15:05:46 Saving project...
2016-06-01 15:05:46 saved project in 1.31 sec
2016-06-01 15:05:46 Finished processing in 1.31 sec (exit code 1)
2016-06-01 15:05:46 Traceback (most recent call last):
2016-06-01 15:05:46   File "D:/PHOTOSCANS PROJECT PERSO/scripts/MarkerOrtho3.py", line 108, in <lambda>
2016-06-01 15:05:46     proc_export = lambda : self.procExport()
2016-06-01 15:05:46   File "D:/PHOTOSCANS PROJECT PERSO/scripts/MarkerOrtho3.py", line 215, in procExport
2016-06-01 15:05:46     chunk.buildOrthomosaic(surface = PhotoScan.DataSource.ModelData, blending = self.blending, color_correction = color_correction, projection = proj, dx = d_x, dy = d_y)
2016-06-01 15:05:46 AttributeError: 'module' object has no attribute 'DataSource'
>>>

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14927
    • View Profile
Re: Script for exporting orthophotos using markers
« Reply #38 on: June 01, 2016, 05:40:14 PM »
Hello Dukytony,

Which version of PhotoScan you are using?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Dukytony

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
Re: Script for exporting orthophotos using markers
« Reply #39 on: June 01, 2016, 05:55:24 PM »
it's 1.2.0

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14927
    • View Profile
Re: Script for exporting orthophotos using markers
« Reply #40 on: June 01, 2016, 06:03:50 PM »
Please try 1.2.4.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Dukytony

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
Re: Script for exporting orthophotos using markers
« Reply #41 on: June 02, 2016, 08:53:43 PM »
cool it's working again!

thanks a lot for the fastest support i'v ever seen!

_mARCel_

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • I'm an archaeologist from Germany
    • View Profile
    • ArchaeoBW GmbH Home
Re: Script for exporting orthophotos using markers
« Reply #42 on: September 29, 2016, 06:48:12 PM »
HI everyone,

i have a small problem with my exported orthomosaics (PSpro64bit, 1.2.6). There are sometimes (random?) additional "pixels" in the edge region of the exported orthomosaic raster. They seems to be based/limited on the image size of the raster.
An example is attached. The basic data is the same!

Has that happed to you, too?

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14927
    • View Profile
Re: Script for exporting orthophotos using markers
« Reply #43 on: September 29, 2016, 06:52:04 PM »
Hello Marcel,

I think that the information about this issue has been posted somewhere on the forum already. Such "interpolated" raster appears when the edges of the used area are close to the frame border and in the actual version the issue can be solved by increasing the size of the image (adding more space by the image frame borders), in GUI it can be done using Region section in the Export dialog.

In the next version it should be fixed.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

_mARCel_

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • I'm an archaeologist from Germany
    • View Profile
    • ArchaeoBW GmbH Home
Re: Script for exporting orthophotos using markers
« Reply #44 on: September 29, 2016, 09:33:56 PM »
 Hello Alexey,

alright. Thanks for your fast reply!

Best regards,
Marcel