Forum

Author Topic: Cache directory in Photoscan  (Read 25365 times)

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14890
    • View Profile
Re: Cache directory in Photoscan
« Reply #15 on: April 09, 2012, 05:44:48 PM »
Hello olihar,

What type of data are you processing and what parameters are you using?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Wishgranter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1202
    • View Profile
    • Museum of Historic Buildings
Re: Cache directory in Photoscan
« Reply #16 on: April 09, 2012, 05:52:57 PM »
He use 195 Mpix photos = 18k x 18k and 35 of them :-) we have calculated that around 512 GB ram is need forr that task......
----------------
www.mhb.sk

olihar

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 170
    • View Profile
Re: Cache directory in Photoscan
« Reply #17 on: April 09, 2012, 08:23:17 PM »
Hello olihar,

What type of data are you processing and what parameters are you using?

Its data from UltraCamX Prime...
196 megapixels (17,310 across track x 11,310 along track),
 PDF here for info.
http://ecogis.pl/PDF/UCXP.pdf

I can run the data just fine on Medium using 10 million faces. But High and Ultra do not seem to be possible, as I get the error above. Its like it manages to cache to a certain point then it gets the error.

The bottom of the logs using medium, just so its been posted here.

Code: [Select]
Linear system solved in 6297.36s
Got Iso-value in 836.567s
Iso-value -18255.5
Normal Size: 1655.4 MB
Set 82933188 root positions
Got triangles in 47892.9s
filtering mesh (165866237 -> 165864653)
decimating mesh (165864653 -> 10000000)
Decimating mesh...
heap cleanup: 273676713 -> 231045734
heap cleanup: 273676715 -> 204805798
heap cleanup: 273676717 -> 153848387
Performance: 404.585 million samples/sec
Finished processing in 60851.1 sec (exit code 1)
saved project in 21.638 sec
>>>
« Last Edit: April 09, 2012, 08:28:59 PM by olihar »

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14890
    • View Profile
Re: Cache directory in Photoscan
« Reply #18 on: April 09, 2012, 11:05:14 PM »
Hello olihar,

And are you using Height Field object type? Memory consumption should be less than in Arbitrary mode.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

olihar

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 170
    • View Profile
Re: Cache directory in Photoscan
« Reply #19 on: April 10, 2012, 04:49:33 PM »
Hello olihar,

And are you using Height Field object type? Memory consumption should be less than in Arbitrary mode.

Testing Height field now... Seems to use a lot as well... It went through the reconstruction just fine as before, I will await the Generation of the Mesh, as again it seems to be just a single thread process it will be slow.

Its using 110GB right now in the beginning of the process.



Is there any way this step could be multi-threaded in the future?

P.s. can it be that Photoscan is not letting go of the RAM in the reconstruction process when it goes into the Generating mesh step, or does it have to keep everything in RAM?
« Last Edit: April 10, 2012, 04:52:46 PM by olihar »

Diego

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 167
    • View Profile
Re: Cache directory in Photoscan
« Reply #20 on: April 10, 2012, 06:00:29 PM »
Generatin Mesh Multi-Threaded +1

WickedAndy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Cache directory in Photoscan
« Reply #21 on: April 10, 2012, 08:36:11 PM »
not sure if this helps any, I just finished building a model that was about 50mill poly. wanted to get as much
detail as possible, input was about 45 images from a 5D mark 2, 21 megapixel, using ultra high reconstruction, I was getting instant crashing on my machine with 48gig ram, luckily the mother board supported up to 192gig ram, so managed to fill it up to capacity, final usage was around 130 gig, there is definatly an issue with virtual memory, as soon as it hit's swap it almost always crashes on me.

olihar

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 170
    • View Profile
Re: Cache directory in Photoscan
« Reply #22 on: April 11, 2012, 12:33:08 AM »
Ok so it finished using Height Field... However... it just processed about 1/4 of the data and left the rest empty inside the bounding box.

I saw that it had extracted just under 6 Billion points in the reconstruction step, is there some limitation on how much detail one can get. As well I set the mesh to 50 million, is there a limit there as well or did I not set it high enough to be able to cover the whole area?
« Last Edit: April 11, 2012, 02:56:11 AM by olihar »

Wishgranter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1202
    • View Profile
    • Museum of Historic Buildings
Re: Cache directory in Photoscan
« Reply #23 on: April 11, 2012, 09:39:45 AM »
When set to 50 mil it creates a FULL res from data that is downsampled, so it can be that is generated 250mil but sw it downsample - that mean a LOT of ram is need to store = images, depht maps, Mesh data, etc..... what you mean with 6 Bilion points ? - mesh size eventuely ??
----------------
www.mhb.sk