Forum

Author Topic: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release  (Read 215009 times)

kgrover

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #105 on: September 03, 2015, 04:55:10 PM »
In the new Build DEM function, there is the resolution field that appears to be editable but i can't seem to change it. Three questions on this:

1) How is the default value determined? Is it based on dense cloud quality, image resolution, ???
2) Is this supposed to be an editable field?
3) Will there be a smoothing or simplification function for a DEM?

Also, any chance the display of the coordinate information could also appear when in the model tab as it now does in the Ortho tab?? This would be great.

On more thing. Could you add functionality to the new polygon command in the Ortho editor to draw orthogonal lines? Perhaps when you hold the shift key it will snap to orthogonal?? This would be ideal to generate perfectly square or rectangle clip areas of an DEM or Ortho.

Great work on the updates, this version is fantastic so far!

Kevin
« Last Edit: September 03, 2015, 05:05:27 PM by kgrover »

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14855
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #106 on: September 03, 2015, 06:02:38 PM »
Hello Kevin,

Build DEM uses max possible effective resolution to generate DEM, it's calculated based on the average effective resolution of the input images and dense cloud quality option used.
Note that in the Export DEM dialog you'll be able to define the export resolution that may be lower than original.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

zwnk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #107 on: September 03, 2015, 06:31:30 PM »
when i try to batch export orthoimages with the latest 1.2. i always get this error at the process orthoimage step:
Code: [Select]
2015-09-02 17:00:02 Error: Can't initialize renderer
2015-09-02 17:00:02 Error: Null orthomosaic

attached the batch process

if i do the orthoimage processing manually im able to export the block via batch.

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14855
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #108 on: September 03, 2015, 06:34:20 PM »
Hello zwnk,

We are checking this issue, thanks for reporting.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

zwnk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #109 on: September 03, 2015, 06:47:04 PM »
after switched to process the mesh, instead of the dtm,the batch process runs smooth.
« Last Edit: September 03, 2015, 07:05:21 PM by zwnk »

Airgo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #110 on: September 03, 2015, 08:00:50 PM »
Hello Alexej,
what are the shapes supposed for?
I expected them (especially the polylines) for drawing breaklines in the orthofoto. The polyline knows its 3D-Data (in the measure-dialog) but they export as 2D-Polylines in the shape-file.
The contours as well export only 2D.
It would be nice to export them as 3D-Polylines in dxf.
Best regards,
Mathias

nadar

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #111 on: September 05, 2015, 09:36:39 AM »
is there a possibility to toggle between selection mode (rectangle, ellipse, freehand) and navigation mode (arrow). This would made editing much easier. (similar to pressing space bar in Photoshop always toggle to pan mode -very convenient)

augeaz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #112 on: September 05, 2015, 12:40:25 PM »
Hi Alexey

Thank you for the latest update.
It seems the Tie Points are back to normal!

Is it possible to get old 1.1.6 "NumPad 0" behaviour back by any chance as well?

Regards
Marcin

mirijovsky

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #113 on: September 07, 2015, 10:24:53 AM »
Hello Alexey,

If I want to export an orthophoto in older version the pixel size was automaticaly estimated. Now in version 1.2 If I want to build an orthophoto the pixel size is zero in any case.

It is a bug? Or how can I find out the real pixel size in the project?

Regards,
Jakub

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14855
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #114 on: September 07, 2015, 02:04:50 PM »
is there a possibility to toggle between selection mode (rectangle, ellipse, freehand) and navigation mode (arrow). This would made editing much easier. (similar to pressing space bar in Photoshop always toggle to pan mode -very convenient)
Hello nadar,

Have you tried using Space? It should switch between the navigation mode and the last selected selection instrument.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14855
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #115 on: September 07, 2015, 02:06:08 PM »
Is it possible to get old 1.1.6 "NumPad 0" behaviour back by any chance as well?

Hello Marcin,

The Reset View feature behavior has been changed to TopXY view, so the hot-key also works in that way.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14855
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #116 on: September 07, 2015, 02:07:38 PM »
If I want to export an orthophoto in older version the pixel size was automaticaly estimated. Now in version 1.2 If I want to build an orthophoto the pixel size is zero in any case.

It is a bug? Or how can I find out the real pixel size in the project?

Hello Jakub,

What pre-release build you are using? Could you please check that it's the latest one?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Mohammed

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 192
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #117 on: September 07, 2015, 03:54:52 PM »
I notice That there's a new option in the Gradual Selection it's (Projection Accuracy). could you explain what is it?
and also i dont understand what is Image count do?
Thanks
Mohamed
« Last Edit: September 07, 2015, 08:27:48 PM by tornado2011 »

mirijovsky

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #118 on: September 07, 2015, 04:48:11 PM »
Hello Alexey,

Prof. edition, build 2149 (64 bit). The problem is still visible.

Jakub

augeaz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #119 on: September 07, 2015, 07:48:21 PM »
Is it possible to get old 1.1.6 "NumPad 0" behaviour back by any chance as well?

Hello Marcin,

The Reset View feature behavior has been changed to TopXY view, so the hot-key also works in that way.

Hi Alexey

Can we have an option on The Reset View feature not to change to TopXY please.
As mentioned previously if I wanted to change the view to TopXY, I could press 7 standing for The Predefined Top View.

I do hope you will consider my request positively please.

Regards
Marcin