Forum

Author Topic: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release  (Read 201806 times)

Pascal

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #120 on: September 08, 2015, 11:02:43 AM »
Hello Alexey,
I cannot start a server in the last beta release,
I use the method described in the help files, but
the server window are immediately closed with an 'unrecognised parameter' error message.
may be do you modified the network processing ...
Think you.
Regards.
Pascal
 

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14605
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #121 on: September 08, 2015, 11:04:39 AM »
Hello Pascal,

Actually you can use the same line like in the version 1.1 to start the server.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14605
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #122 on: September 08, 2015, 11:12:04 AM »
Prof. edition, build 2149 (64 bit). The problem is still visible.
Hello Jakub,

I can suggest to recalculate the project (build dense cloud, build orthomosaic) instead of using the older version PSX file.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Pascal

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #123 on: September 08, 2015, 11:57:09 AM »
Thank you for this quick reply, but the problem appear when I launch the server (using an appropriate shortcut) not a job.
As the server cannot be launched, the nodes cannot connect to it and thus I can't launch a job or connect the monitor ....  I think that saving the project in the new format cannot help very much.
thanks.
Pascal
 

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14605
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #124 on: September 08, 2015, 12:02:18 PM »
Hello Pascal,

And what is the information given in the terminal window after you try to start the server?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Pascal

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #125 on: September 08, 2015, 12:54:53 PM »
here is the screenshot of the windows I get (when I launch the shortcut in a shell).
thanks.
Pascal

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14605
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #126 on: September 08, 2015, 02:01:42 PM »
Hello Pascal,

It seems that "C:\Program Files\Agisoft\PhotoScan Pro\photoscan.exe" is used twice in the command line.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Airgo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #127 on: September 08, 2015, 02:24:15 PM »
Hello,
if I convert the initial coordinate system (WGS84) to DHDN,Gauss-Kr├╝ger, Zone4 and export calculated contours to shape files the projection of the shape file is still the initial coordinate system (WGS84).
Best regards,
Mathias

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14605
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #128 on: September 08, 2015, 03:02:29 PM »
Hello Mathias,

Have you generated DEM and contours after coordinate system transformation do before it?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Pascal

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #129 on: September 08, 2015, 03:27:18 PM »
Hi Alexey,
ooopps, sorry, thank you for your help.
Regards.
Pascal

Airgo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #130 on: September 08, 2015, 04:53:15 PM »
Hello Alexey,
seems that I did not recalculate the DEM, just the contours.
If I recalculate both of them coordinates are right.
Sorry for inconvenience,
Mathias

Mohammed

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 191
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #131 on: September 08, 2015, 05:33:10 PM »
Hi Agisoft Team,

I build Spares point cloud for interior scene and build the Mesh from Sparse then i tried to build the orthomosaic but it give me an Error: Zero resolution unlike the previous version?
Thanks
Mohamed

Mark Florquin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
  • The Holographer
    • View Profile
    • Mark Florquin
Incorrect masks calculated from background
« Reply #132 on: September 09, 2015, 12:47:18 PM »
Hello,

I've noticed extra options for the import mask from background function. I'm using a greenkey background for scanning people.

When I import masks from background, I get inverted or incorrect masks sometimes. This usually happens if a person wears blue or red.

Tried all the new options available (union, difference,...) but none seem to mask correctly.

My workflow now is to generate masks in photoshop, deleting the green after selecting by color, then  making an alpha.

Ideally, I'm looking for an option for masking by color in photoscan. Is this a good idea? Or can the current "mask by background" function be revised so it works reliable all the time?

Thanks for looking into this!

Mark
Mark Florquin - The Holographer. Website - 3D Store

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14605
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #133 on: September 09, 2015, 12:57:37 PM »

If I want to export an orthophoto in older version the pixel size was automaticaly estimated. Now in version 1.2 If I want to build an orthophoto the pixel size is zero in any case.


Hello Jakub,

We were able to reproduce this problem and it will be fixed in the next update.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14605
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #134 on: September 09, 2015, 12:59:03 PM »
I build Spares point cloud for interior scene and build the Mesh from Sparse then i tried to build the orthomosaic but it give me an Error: Zero resolution unlike the previous version?

Hello Mohamed,

As mentioned above, we've found the problem and will fix it shortly.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC