Forum

Author Topic: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release  (Read 213787 times)

gheflorian

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #45 on: August 14, 2015, 10:41:00 AM »
From what I have seen so far ortomosaic done via DEM has region with images that are not aligned correctly, If I choose mesh the result is an orto with a little tilt as seen in the image "XY". The projection chosen is not planar is Stereo 70. Do I have to choose other settings?
The camera location page in the report has the weird error.
I have uploaded the alignment error JPG done with DEM. If I choose mesh instead of DEM I get good alignment but the projection is tilted.
« Last Edit: August 14, 2015, 11:03:02 AM by gheflorian »

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14765
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #46 on: August 14, 2015, 10:45:13 AM »
Hello gheflorian,

Such errors in the report usually indicate that relation between camera labels and position coordinates is incorrect.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

gheflorian

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #47 on: August 14, 2015, 11:47:16 AM »
now that I am looking closely even the DEM is not perfectly orthogonal. Am I missing something?

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14765
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #48 on: August 14, 2015, 11:49:03 AM »
Hello gheflorian,

In case the georeferencing is incorrect, DEM and mesh will be also tilted relatively to the coordinate system axis.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

gheflorian

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #49 on: August 14, 2015, 11:52:54 AM »
I didn't yet try to georef. the project. I just inserted the photos and log file from the flight. In previous versions I didn't have to georef in order to extract a good ortho.

sc

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #50 on: August 14, 2015, 12:12:41 PM »
Hello!

will there be Python API support for network processing in this version?

gheflorian

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #51 on: August 14, 2015, 02:40:13 PM »
Hello gheflorian,

In case the georeferencing is incorrect, DEM and mesh will be also tilted relatively to the coordinate system axis.

There was something odd with the project because I'm running Win 10 and Photoscan did not run with Admin mode. Now everything seems fine after realignment.

So now we can basically make a quick DEM and generate orthophoto without the need to make dense point cloud. That saves a lot of time. Almost 8 hours for those that need only that. Great job!
« Last Edit: August 14, 2015, 03:56:07 PM by gheflorian »

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14765
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #52 on: August 14, 2015, 05:40:11 PM »
will there be Python API support for network processing in this version?

Hello sc,

Unfortunately,  version 1.2 wouldn't support Network processing via Python API.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Magnus

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #53 on: August 15, 2015, 06:12:42 AM »
Hello!

I can't seem to duplicate chunks in this release (Standard edition).

I've tried with old projects and making new ones and it just immediatly returns an error saying "Can't duplicate chunk" (no
particular error info in console just "Finished processing in 0 sec (exit code 0)")
I have also tried re-installing but still the same error.

Anyone else had this problem?

Best, Magnus.

Davis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #54 on: August 15, 2015, 07:38:50 AM »
Hello! 

Great new version  :)

Is there any available tutorial for the new features and workflow in version 1.2.0 ?

Thanks
« Last Edit: August 15, 2015, 08:43:07 AM by Davis »

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14765
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #55 on: August 15, 2015, 04:35:30 PM »
Hello Magnus,

It's a knows issue, unfortunately, but will be fixed in the next pre-release update.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

ARF

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #56 on: August 15, 2015, 11:57:11 PM »
Hi,

Well done with this release there are some welcome updates!

I've tried the seamlines editor and it worked great.

I'm very interested and looking forward to the updated manuals so we can understand the changes and how they work.

I've run a couple of test projects and noticed differences with the number of matched point and camera calibrations.  Has there been a change in the processing methods?

gatsri

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 77
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #57 on: August 16, 2015, 12:13:55 PM »
Hallo

I Try to upload some data to mapbox.
Now every time apears the error attached.

I think its cose of the API token. Can anyone tell me which API is required?
I tried both (privat and public)  and it don't work.

Thanks in advance


r0xx

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #58 on: August 17, 2015, 09:34:30 AM »
Hello r0xx,

Each node/server instance of PhotoScan in the network should be activated with the separate license key.

We deactivated the license on this computer and checked the keys again. After we changed it, it works fine. Thanks!

Dmitry Semyonov

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 200
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #59 on: August 17, 2015, 10:47:21 AM »
Hello ristag,

For Mapbox upload you need to create a new secret token with uploads:write scope. None of default tokens have sufficient permissions.
With best regards,
Dmitry Semyonov
Agisoft