Forum

Author Topic: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release  (Read 219023 times)

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14965
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #30 on: August 10, 2015, 02:14:06 PM »
Hello pjenness,

I think the next 1.2 update will be published this week.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14965
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #31 on: August 10, 2015, 02:18:37 PM »
Hello ppkong,

Highest and lowest options will be available in other related dialogues in the next 1.2 update.
Lowest is just one step below the current Low option (meaning downscaling of the original photos by eight times by each side), whereas Highest option uses upscaled images by factor two.

GPU processing is not used on any other steps except Depth Maps Estimation, and Python scripts do not support network processing.

PSX is default format for PhotoScan Professional, as it is required for DEM/Orthomosaic/Tiled Model generation and also for distributed processing.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Kjellis85

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 220
  • Archaeological field supervisor
    • View Profile
    • Contact information at University of Tromsø
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #32 on: August 10, 2015, 10:04:14 PM »
Great stuff! Two questions; first, is it possible to export the drawn polygons with Z-value? Second, is it possible to cut the DEM before making the contours as to not get the "bad" edges included in the contours/DEM?

Paulo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1350
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #33 on: August 10, 2015, 10:19:35 PM »
Hi Agisoft,

great work on new release!

Now in the Point Cloud Parameters appears

Point Cloud
Points 107,829 of 108,104
RMS reprojection error 0.188834 (0.938147 pix)
Max reprojection error 3.31482 (8.29758 pix)
Mean key point size 4.95552 pix
Effective overlap 2.619


What are the meaning of values in parenthesis for RMS reprojection error and Max reprojection error relative to first value?

And what does mean key point size represent?

Thanks in advance,

Best Regards,
Paul Pelletier,
Surveyor

James

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 754
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #34 on: August 11, 2015, 04:43:43 PM »
New export Orthophotos option is very exciting! (Way better and faster than my flakey python script!)

Could there be an option to export each orthophoto with the same full dimensions of the entire orthomosaic?

Currently each orthophoto has its own region boundaries, to make the smallest image dimensions.

It would mean that each orthophoto had a lot of empty space, but also that they could be so easily stacked in layers in photoshop using "load files into stack" for manual blending and colour correction.

Otherwise photoshop just aligns them all by top left corner which isn't so useful.

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14965
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #35 on: August 12, 2015, 12:36:34 PM »
Hi Agisoft,

great work on new release!

Now in the Point Cloud Parameters appears

Point Cloud
Points 107,829 of 108,104
RMS reprojection error 0.188834 (0.938147 pix)
Max reprojection error 3.31482 (8.29758 pix)
Mean key point size 4.95552 pix
Effective overlap 2.619


What are the meaning of values in parenthesis for RMS reprojection error and Max reprojection error relative to first value?

And what does mean key point size represent?

Thanks in advance,

Hello pap1956,

PhotoScan matches images on different scales to improve robustness with blurred or difficult to match images. The accuracy of tie point projections depends on the scale at which they were located. PhotoScan 1.2 uses information about scale to weight tie point reprojection errors.

In the Reference pane settings dialog tie point accuracy parameter now corresponds to normalized accuracy - i.e. accuracy of tie point detected at the scale equal to 1. Tie points detected on other scales will have accuracy proportional to their scales. This helps to obtain more accurate bundle adjustment results.

In the chunk information dialog two reprojection errors are provided: the reprojection error in the units of tie point scale (this is the quantity that is minimized during bundle adjustment), and the old style reprojection error in pixels (for convenience).

The mean key point size value is a mean tie point scale averaged across all projections.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Paulo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1350
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #36 on: August 12, 2015, 07:18:56 PM »
Thank you for the explanation,

now if we want to have the RMS reprojection error in ground units ( in this case meters) what do we have to do?
Best Regards,
Paul Pelletier,
Surveyor

James

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 754
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #37 on: August 13, 2015, 02:11:59 PM »
It seems like "camera type" in the camera calibration dialog is not being saved in 1.2.

i made a project with fisheye lens and placed several markers. then saved and reloaded the project. the markers were all offset from their original position (in the 3d view), and the camera type had reverted back to 'frame'.

Paulo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1350
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #38 on: August 13, 2015, 04:22:17 PM »
+ 1 also found this problem with a previous project done and saved with Fisheye model. When I save in new release and open again, camera model changes to Frame....

Best Regards,
Paul Pelletier,
Surveyor

Ingsayyad

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 89
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #39 on: August 13, 2015, 04:27:04 PM »
Very nice work by PS team. I created DEM and then orthomosaic. It always makes the DEM from top. How can use  coordinates of markes for XY plane. I want to make orthophots of the building sides and not roof.

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14965
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #40 on: August 13, 2015, 05:56:54 PM »
Hello,

Thanks for reporting on the camera type issue, we'll check it and fix as soon as possible.

To generate orthomosaic in planar projection it is still necessary to reconstruct mesh, based on DEM only geographic projection is possible (since there's no information about vertical surfaces in DEM).
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

r0xx

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #41 on: August 13, 2015, 06:13:58 PM »
Hello

We are using network computation with 3 computers... But whenever we want to connect the 3rd computer this message shows up:

registration failed: Key rejected

Is it possible that we have used the same key twice for our installations?

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14965
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #42 on: August 14, 2015, 12:40:29 AM »
Hello r0xx,

Each node/server instance of PhotoScan in the network should be activated with the separate license key.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

tutoss

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #43 on: August 14, 2015, 02:29:06 AM »
hi alexey, sorry, "projection" isn`t the word. I refer to use photos without orthorectification (original photos) over the mesh to avoid malformations... but this on the orthomosaic editing feature (assign images) like pix4d.
« Last Edit: August 14, 2015, 03:45:06 AM by tutoss »

gheflorian

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #44 on: August 14, 2015, 09:06:46 AM »
Great work guys! I can't believe now I can see the elevation inside the program. No need to export it to Global Mapper. The Contours generation are also welcome. It would be a dream come true for more volume calculation methods like for example defining the elevation of the plane.