Forum

Author Topic: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release  (Read 215722 times)

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14890
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #75 on: August 25, 2015, 03:01:03 PM »
Hello Ingsayyad,

Maybe you can describe the workflow you would like to follow, as I don't quite understand what for you need to import orthorectified images back to PhotoScan.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

gatsri

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 77
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #76 on: August 25, 2015, 06:15:18 PM »
Alexey, can you please have a look at the pythonscript split_in_chunks_dialog.py?
It looks like in V 1.2.0 the script does not work...

http://www.agisoft.com/forum/index.php?topic=3783.0


Thanks in advance!

Ingsayyad

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 89
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #77 on: August 26, 2015, 10:27:00 AM »
@ Alexey Pasumansky

1: I made an  orthomosaic A (raw).
2: Now I edit it and made my final  orthomosaic A.
3: I can export it (my final  orthomosaic A) as jpg etc.
3:Now I made another raw orthomosaic B in the same project/chunk and similarly I  exported it too.
4: Now if I have to edit orthomosaic A, I have to produce it again in the project. which make no sense.
5: How can I save orthomosaic A (from step 2). so that I can import it any time in the project to edit it if required.

Ingsayyad

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 89
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #78 on: August 26, 2015, 03:13:10 PM »
Is it possible to have auto fill function  for markers in orthophoto generation. At the moment I 'm typing markers ,require resolution etc. and if I forget some thing etc. I have to type all info again. If there will be last saved info, you can just change them.

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14890
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #79 on: August 26, 2015, 03:39:08 PM »
Hello Ingsayyad,

Thank you for clarification on your workflow.

At the moment we are not planning to implement multiple orthomosaics per chunk, so it seems that the only solution is chunk duplicating to keep several mosaics in the same project. To reduce the space required for the project you can remove depth maps and dense clouds from the copies of the original chunks, leaving only Elevation or Mesh model, depending on the one used for the orthomosaic generation.

Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

nadar

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #80 on: August 26, 2015, 06:55:10 PM »
Is there a possibility to display a DEM and/or contour lines within Photoscan ?

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14890
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #81 on: August 26, 2015, 07:02:45 PM »
Hello nadar,

After building DEM you need to double click on the Elevation line in the Workspace pane. For contour lines display in the opened view please use Show Contours toolbar button.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

nadar

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #82 on: August 27, 2015, 11:02:48 AM »
Hello

Some jpeg images do not display in the previsualisation windows (bottom part of the image list in workspace pane). The first images of the list display correctly, but after 10-20, a message "previsualisation not available" is displayed. This is quite annoying, because I usually use this window to find the image I want to use to place a GCP.
The problem was not observed in previous version

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14890
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #83 on: August 27, 2015, 11:08:05 AM »
Hello nadar,

Preview images in the Workspace pane are taken from the thumbnail list in the Photos pane. So you can open Photos pane and wait until all the thumbnails are loaded.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

augeaz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #84 on: August 27, 2015, 01:48:43 PM »
Hi Alexey

Thank you very much for this one!

• Added Load Project, Export Cameras, Close Holes and Reset Region commands to Batch Process
dialog.

Much appreciated.

I am following every update and found some significant drop in tie points in your last night build.
I am having harder time to get the quality mesh from the same set of images comparing to the previous builds.

Please check the images below.

1.1.6 build 2038
1.2.0 build 2136
1.2.0 build 2143

There is one more little favour to ask.

In version 1.1.6 build 2038 "Numpad 0" centred the view.
In version 2.0.0 build any "Numpad 0" centres the view but also resets the view.
If that is intentional would it be possible to give back the old "Numpad 0" somewhere like a "." on a Numpad for example.

To be honest it is the matter of choice, therefore in 1.1.6 if I wanted centre my view and reset the view I hit Numpad 0 and Numpad 7 but still had a choice to do one or another.

Looking forward to hear from you.

Regards
Marcin

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14890
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #85 on: August 27, 2015, 01:52:18 PM »
Hello Marcin,

Thank you for reporting.

Are you using the same tie point limit and accuracy values for all the tests?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

augeaz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #86 on: August 27, 2015, 02:00:11 PM »
Thank you for a prompt reply.

I can confirm all the settings are the same and tests conducted on the same workstation.

1.1.6 build 2038
1.2.0 build 2136
1.2.0 build 2143

Regards
Marcin

Airgo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #87 on: August 27, 2015, 02:13:17 PM »
Hello mwillis,

The procedure can be briefly described as follows:
- after building the orthomosaics open it in the Ortho tab by double-clicking on the corresponding line in the Workspace pane,
- choose Draw Polygon instrument on the toolbar,
- draw a polygon,
- select polygon with the left-click then right-click on it and choose Assign Images in the context menu,
- specify the image (or images) to be used for the current fragment,
- repeat previous steps any times you wish on different areas,
- when all the changes have been made press Update Orthomosaic button on the toolbar to apply the changes (it will take some time).
Hello Alexey,
I tried this workflow hoping that roofs will be computed with higher accuracy.
So I marked a roof with the polygon and assigned an image to it where the whole roof is visible.
But the jagged roof edge is still there.
I have attached a screenshot.

Regards,
Mathias

Paulo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1339
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #88 on: August 27, 2015, 06:32:39 PM »
With latest release, when I classify Dense point cloud , I get 3 classes (never classified, ground (brown pts) and low points) as normal.

I save project and when I open it and try to build mesh using only ground points, only never classified class is active, all other are greyed out....altough I can see brown points in model view

??
Best Regards,
Paul Pelletier,
Surveyor

tutoss

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.2.0 pre-release
« Reply #89 on: August 27, 2015, 10:43:14 PM »
Hello Alexey,
I tried this workflow hoping that roofs will be computed with higher accuracy.
So I marked a roof with the polygon and assigned an image to it where the whole roof is visible.
But the jagged roof edge is still there.
I have attached a screenshot.

Regards,
Mathias

yes, is pointless choose photos if all of them are jagged due to orthorectification, we need choose photos WITHOUT orthorectification.