Forum

Author Topic: Cluster Processing Q  (Read 2521 times)

hajen1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Cluster Processing Q
« on: August 26, 2015, 11:38:06 AM »
when using Cluster Processing, does the nodes use there GPU.. or is it only CPU?

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14968
    • View Profile
Re: Cluster Processing Q
« Reply #1 on: August 26, 2015, 11:44:55 AM »
Hello hajen1,

Nodes can utilize GPU. By default settings specified via GUI are used, but alos you can use --opencl_gpu_mask and --opencl_cpu_cores_inactive keys when running nodes from command line.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

hajen1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Cluster Processing Q
« Reply #2 on: August 26, 2015, 11:52:35 AM »
thanx for a fast reply..

a nother Q on GPU

in the manual it states that for every GPU i should disable one CPU..

i have a lowend GTX 660 (2gb) and it states that there are 5 cores!

is the "GPU" the physical card (1).. or the number of cores? (5) as in i should disable 1 CPU core for every 1 GPU core

cind of a noob here.. :)

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14968
    • View Profile
Re: Cluster Processing Q
« Reply #3 on: August 26, 2015, 11:59:07 AM »
Hello hajen1,

one CPU core should be disabled per OpenCL device used irrespective to the number of cores on GPU.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC