Forum

Author Topic: "Pixel size" in Build Orthomosaic not usable when model is scaled with bar  (Read 4525 times)

JMR

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 446
    • View Profile
Please, let user to set ortho unit/pix also when the model has been scaled by scale bars and not by control points... More than a feature request is a "why on earth I can't ...?"  ;D
Thanks, folks
« Last Edit: November 20, 2015, 01:43:48 PM by JMR »

James

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 732
    • View Profile
Re: Ortho at given resolution
« Reply #1 on: November 21, 2015, 04:18:45 PM »
+1 !

JMR

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 446
    • View Profile
Re: Ortho at given resolution
« Reply #2 on: December 09, 2015, 12:43:50 AM »
Should I turn this feature request into a bug report?

Sebas80

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Hello,
Up to the version 1.1.0, when I scaled the model with a scale bar applied on two points, I usually exported the model by using "current view" projection plane, or "markers" projection plane, but I could insert also the pixel size.
From version 1.1.6 on (and so even on 1.2.3 version), I could just indicate the pixel size in such condition. Could you please fix it?
Thank you.

Sebas80

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Re: Ortho at given resolution
« Reply #4 on: March 16, 2016, 12:33:07 PM »
-
« Last Edit: March 16, 2016, 12:36:55 PM by Sebas80 »

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13912
    • View Profile
We'll try to implement that in the next update.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

James

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 732
    • View Profile
Seems to be working as of 1.2.4!

Thanks Agisoft!