I intended to find the problem with the camera coordinates from our microdrone, which seem to be completely wrong, possibly due to a bug in our software.
For this I experimented with markers. I took their ground positions from Google Earth, which is certainly a rough measure, but to get an idea of how it works, it should be good enough.
I left away all camera coordinates and calculated the full 3d model in quality "high", which looks perfectly fine. Then I tried to set markers, following the guided approach. I know, according to the nice new "Tutorial for Beginners: Orthophoto & DEM Generation (with GCPs)" I could have used only the point cloud to set them, but this was a nightmare to find and set the markers.
When I changed the settings to WGS84 (which seems to be the coordinate system, that Google Earth uses) and klicked "Update", the "Error(pix)" jump to many 1000s of pixels. When I remove them, klicking "Update" says "Can't estimate transformation". All this seems to me being some sort of voodoo, although it should be a simple thing. Could anyone explain, what I am doing wrong?
What I wanted was to calculate back from an existing model and ground marker coordinates to camera positions and compare them with those from our drone.
Besides, what's the idea behind the removing of all marker data, just because I remove the Z/Altitude information?
Thank you for your help.
Oliver