Features
Support
Community
Downloads
Buy
About
Forum
Home
Search
Login
Register
Agisoft Metashape
»
Agisoft Metashape
»
General
»
Severely Flattened Orthophoto
« previous
next »
Print
Pages: [
1
]
Author
Topic: Severely Flattened Orthophoto (Read 2123 times)
March Castle
Newbie
Posts: 24
Severely Flattened Orthophoto
«
on:
December 03, 2015, 03:05:41 PM »
Hello,
I am having problems creating Orthophotos - they are coming out severely flattened. I have managed to get good results with these images in the past and I don't think I have changed any of the default settings I used then.
I have aligned the images successfully and I know the GCP GPS data is accurate to within 2cm.
The Co-Ordinates system I am using is OSGB 1936 / British National Grid (EPSG:27700) - But I have tried with WGS84 and I get the same results.
Thank you for your help, March Castle.
«
Last Edit: December 03, 2015, 03:18:56 PM by March Castle
»
Logged
stihl
Sr. Member
Posts: 410
Re: Severely Flattened Orthophoto
«
Reply #1 on:
December 03, 2015, 03:36:12 PM »
Are you sure those GCP coordinates are in OSGB36? As they don't look like OSGB36 coordinates to me.
And you've tried changing the coordinate system to WGS, optimize and then export? You said this gives the same result?
«
Last Edit: December 03, 2015, 03:42:25 PM by stihl
»
Logged
Alexey Pasumansky
Agisoft Technical Support
Hero Member
Posts: 14813
Re: Severely Flattened Orthophoto
«
Reply #2 on:
December 03, 2015, 05:23:36 PM »
Hello March,
The coordinates do not seem to be in meters, as it should be in (EPSG:27700), they are in degrees, so I think you need to use WGS84 (EPSG::4326) or OSGB 1936 (EPSG:4277) system.
Logged
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC
Print
Pages: [
1
]
« previous
next »
Agisoft Metashape
»
Agisoft Metashape
»
General
»
Severely Flattened Orthophoto
Features
Support
Community
Downloads
Buy
About
Features
Support
Community
Downloads
Buy
About
Metashape presentation
(PDF, 5 Mb)