Forum

Author Topic: can't export point cloud  (Read 14001 times)

chari

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
can't export point cloud
« on: December 19, 2015, 04:20:08 PM »
Hi, I would like to ask for help. I am getting problem with exporting point cloud. I am able to export - model, orthophoto..but if I try to export point cloud I get a message - Can't write points...Has anybody seen it before? Thanks.

rmassaro

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: can't export point cloud
« Reply #1 on: December 19, 2015, 06:13:16 PM »
I just started encountering this issue also with the new update. successfully exported a couple point clouds but am stuck on one of my projects. can't seem to reproduce the issue reliably yet...

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14004
    • View Profile
Re: can't export point cloud
« Reply #2 on: December 19, 2015, 09:10:47 PM »
Hello,

The issue will be fixed in the next update.

Currently you need to extend the bounding box prior export to avoid the problem.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

ruadi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: can't export point cloud
« Reply #3 on: December 20, 2015, 12:34:30 AM »
Hi,
Using the Python API, I also found, exported point clouds in laz,ply are everytime corrupt due to the "cant write".
Ruedi

chari

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: can't export point cloud
« Reply #4 on: December 20, 2015, 01:04:28 AM »
Hi Alexey,
thanks for advice. It worked out after I extended the bounding box.
Martin

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14004
    • View Profile
Re: can't export point cloud
« Reply #5 on: December 20, 2015, 10:47:31 AM »
Hello Ruedi,

You needd to use same workaround and extend the bounding box, for example, like following:
Code: [Select]
new_region = chunk.region
new_region.size = new_region.size * 1.1
chunk.region = new_region
chunk.exportPoints....
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Artisan S

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Re: can't export point cloud
« Reply #6 on: December 21, 2015, 12:37:29 PM »
been there, seen that.....

greets, Ed.

jbd@tvilum.dk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Architect and Aerial Photographer
    • View Profile
    • Tvilum Landinspektørfirma A/S
Error when exporting points
« Reply #7 on: December 22, 2015, 11:22:21 AM »
Hi,
I have a problem when trying to export my project as an LAS or E57 file. The following error occurs: 'Can't write file'.

I have plenty of space on my different drives. I have tried to export to C drive and other drives.
I have tried to erase bigger parts of my project, and then suddenly it works. When I then try to find the exact part of the project that generates the error by erasing small parts a the time, it still doesnt work.

I have to hand in the project to the client to day!  :-[

My project has 3 other chunks that works just fine!
PLEASE HEEEEELP !  :-\
Best Regards and thank you for your replies

Jacob

stihl

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 408
    • View Profile
Re: Error when exporting points
« Reply #8 on: December 22, 2015, 11:29:54 AM »
Did you try splitting it up in blocks of 1km while exporting in the export menu?

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14004
    • View Profile
Re: can't export point cloud
« Reply #9 on: December 22, 2015, 11:39:43 AM »
Hello jbd@tvilum.dk,

Same workaround for you, if you are using 1.2.1:
extend the bounding box prior exporting to avoid the problem.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

jbd@tvilum.dk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Architect and Aerial Photographer
    • View Profile
    • Tvilum Landinspektørfirma A/S
Re: can't export point cloud
« Reply #10 on: December 22, 2015, 11:56:07 AM »
What do you mean extend the bounding box?

Do i just have to manually resize the region a little bit bigger?
Yehaaaa.... I seemed to work just resizing a little bit! THANKS A LOT!!!!

MERRY CHRISTMASS GUYS AND GIRLS!
« Last Edit: December 22, 2015, 12:02:33 PM by jbd@tvilum.dk »
Best Regards and thank you for your replies

Jacob

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14004
    • View Profile
Re: can't export point cloud
« Reply #11 on: December 22, 2015, 12:13:52 PM »
Yes, manually (or via scripting) resize the working region.

The issue will be fixed in the next update, sorry for the inconvenience.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Manuel Álvarez

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
ERROR EXPORT POINTCLOUD XYZ
« Reply #12 on: December 22, 2015, 12:54:06 PM »
When we try to export the dense point cloud, we take the next message:
"Can´t write points C:/...."


miami4quad

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
cannot write points error (when exporting dense point cloud)
« Reply #13 on: December 23, 2015, 07:17:23 PM »
The sparse point cloud will export without an error. No matter which quality dense point cloud i try to export in any format, or coordinate system i get a "cannot write points" error. Agisoft version 1.2.1 any ideas?

Thanks
John

chrisd

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 181
    • View Profile
Re: cannot write points error (when exporting dense point cloud)
« Reply #14 on: December 23, 2015, 07:47:19 PM »
For now, you can use "Resize Region" and increase the size of the bounding box just a bit, (exact amount not important). I found you have to drag opposite corners so the entire box is increased, see image

This will be fixed in the next version according another thread on the forum.
http://www.agisoft.com/forum/index.php?topic=4705.0
« Last Edit: December 23, 2015, 07:54:41 PM by chrisd »